Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- The Evolution Theory. Translated with the author's co-operation by J. Arthur Thomson and Margaret R. Thomson.
- ISBN: NA Price: $273.73
- Publisher: London: Edward Arnold, Date Published: 1904
- Description: first edition in English; 2 volumes, tall octavo,xvi, 416, 8 (ads) pp., 3 color plates, illustrations in text with a few color + [vi], 495, [1], [2] (ads) pp., illustrations in text; general light age toning with the half titles browned but not fragile, two private book plates including that of N. C. Twining (president of Aurora College in Illinois), he has also added some penciling, usually minor but dense on one late blank where he was playing a word game and one at the end of the text to "whoever owns these vols after I'm through with them", "These two volumes , are tedious, yet, abounding in instruction beyond all expectations ..."; overall very good in maroon original cloth; based on lectures given at the University of Freiberg in Breisgau, the biologist's last major statement in support of Darwinism and how it complements his own germ plasm theory. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of science, evolution, Darwinism, evolutionary biology, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 854025
- The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex. Second Edition, Revised and Augmented. Thirty-third Thousand. With Illustrations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $488.73
- Publisher: London: John Murray, Date Published: 1896
- Description: xvi, 693 pp., a few illustrations in text; private ownership markings including a book plate, light general age toning to text, still overall very good in green original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: evolutionary theory, Darwinism, human evolution, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803557
- The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex. Second Edition, Revised and Augmented. Twenty-seventh Thousand. With Illustrations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $59.40
- Publisher: London: John Murray, Date Published: 1890
- Description: Twenty-seventh Thousand; xvi, 693 pp., a few illustrations in text; private ownership markings including a book plate, light general age toning to text, green original cloth rubbed and front hinge repaired, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: evolutionary theory, Darwinism, human evolution, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 803558
- Evolution and Adaptation
- ISBN: NA Price: $421.16
- Publisher: NY/London: Macmillan, Date Published: 1903
- Description: first edition; xiii, [1], 470, [2] (ads) pp,; original cloth (hardcover), binding rubbed with fraying at extremities, overall good; written when Morgan, a Nobel laureate, was an anti-Darwinist. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, evolution, Darwinism, Natural Selection, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 858580
- L'Opera di Daniele Rosa e la dottrina dell'evoluzione (con cenni biografici e bibliografici).
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.88
- Publisher: Torino: Accademia delle Scienze, Date Published: 1961
- Description: large ocatvo, 40 pp., portrait, issued as Memorie dell'Accademia delle Scienze di Torino, Serie 3a, Tomo 4, parte I, n. 7; general age toning, line of damp staining along top margin of text and paper wrappers, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, evolution, evolutionary biology, hologenesis Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 447289
- The Origin of the Human Skeleton. An Introduction to Human Osteology.
- ISBN: NA Price: $21.81
- Publisher: London: H. F. & G. Witherby, Date Published: 1930
- Description: first edition; 164, [1] (ad) pp., illustrations in text; original cloth, stain to rear cover, book plate to front paste down, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, biology, osteology, evolution, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 849622
- The Darwin Collection (of Chris and Michele Kohler). Introduction by Michael Ruse.
- ISBN: NA Price: $532.85
- Publisher: Los Angeles/London: Date Published: 2003
- Description: 3 volumes, large quarto, Volume 1. By Darwin. xxvii, [1], 231 pp. + Volume 2. About Darwin and Evolution. [xii], 319 pp. + Volume 3. Autograph letters by Darwin and his circle. [xvi], 58 pp. (followed by forty blank leaves as issued), all volumes have color frontispieces and full page color illustrations in the preliminary material; each volume has a very small library release hand stamp at corner of back pastedown, else near fine in green original cloth. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: history of science, Charles Darwin, HTX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 807581
- The Evolution of Man. A Popular Scientific Study. Translated from the Fifth (enlarged) Edition by Joseph McCabe.
- ISBN: NA Price: $262.06
- Publisher: NY/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/Watts & Co., Date Published: 1905
- Description: 2 volumes, narrow quarto, I. Human Embryology or Ontology. II. Human Stem-History or Phylogeny. total of xxiv, xi, 905, [3] pp., 130 plates including the two frontispieces, some color or single tint, numerous illustrations in text; original cloth rubbed and some hinges weak from the heavy text blocks, private book plates, still sound and overall good+; "ontogeny recapitulates phylogeny", at least in the biological world, a work considered one of the greatest and most enduring sources of scientific misinformation. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of science, biology, biogenetic law, recapitulation, evolution, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 856644
- Selectionsprinzip und Probleme der Artbildung. Ein Handbuch des Darwinismus.
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.00
- Publisher: Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, Date Published: 1908
- Description: "Dritte, sehr vermehrte Auflage"; viii, 493, [1], [2] (ads) pp., figures in text; ex library with original cloth soiled and worn, both hinges broken, good only,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: evolution, Darwinism Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 273629
- Recent Memoirs on the Cetacea by Professors Eschricht, Reinhardt and Lilljeborg. Edited by William Henry Flower.
- ISBN: NA Price: $79.44
- Publisher: London: Robert Hardwicke for the Ray Society, Date Published: 1866
- Description: first English translations of four articles published 1861-1862 viz. On the Greenland Right Whale ... by D. F. Eschright (with a short new appendix by Flower), On the Species of Orca inhabiting the Northern Sea ... by D. F. Eschright, On Pseudorca crassidens by J. Reinhart, and Synopsis of the Cretaceous Mammals of Scandinavia ... by W. Lilljeborg; folio (leaves slightly shorter than 36 cm.), viii, [2], 312 pp., 6 plates; private book plate, light general age toning to text with plates darker and one has plate number shaved, overall slant but still near very good in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, whales, marine biology, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 799756
- Recent Memoirs on the Cetacea by Professors Eschricht, Reinhardt and Lilljeborg. Edited by William Henry Flower.
- ISBN: NA Price: $80.24
- Publisher: London: Robert Hardwicke for the Ray Society, Date Published: 1866
- Description: first English translations of four articles published 1861-1862 viz. On the Greenland Right Whale ... by D. F. Eschright (with a short new appendix by Flower), On the Species of Orca inhabiting the Northern Sea ... by D. F. Eschright, On Pseudorca crassidens by J. Reinhart, and Synopsis of the Cretaceous Mammals of Scandinavia ... by W. Lilljeborg; folio (leaves 36.5 cm. tall), viii, [2], 312 pp., 6 plates; private book plate, original paper sides darkened with back cover stained and cloth spine split at back joint, text damp stained at margins, plates badly damp stained and some chipped at fore edge with no loss, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, whales, marine biology, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 799784
- Origine et Structure de la Vie
- ISBN: NA Price: $42.90
- Publisher: Paris: Editions Pramantha Date Published: 1950
- Description: 409 pp., Paperback, previous owner's inscription to half-title page, front joint and foot of spine worn, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: evolutionary science biology acu Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 700393
- Recherches sur l'histoire naturelle et l'anatomie des Limules par J. van der Hoeven. Avec sept planches.
- ISBN: NA Price: $349.84
- Publisher: Leyde: Chez S. & J. Luchtmans, Date Published: 1838
- Description: first edition; folio (leaves 40 cm. tall), [viii] (beginning with half title), 48 pp., 7 plates, original paper covered boards with later(?) paper tape at spine; binding darkened with lower outside corners rubbed, front hinge partially cracked, general age toning, the plates have short tears and fraying at top margin and a light damp stain in lower margin but images not touched, good+ only but an untrimmed copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, marine biology, Limulus, Limuli, Horseshoe Crab, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 807469
- On Mammalian Descent: The Hunterian Lectures of 1884. Being Nine Lectures delivered in the Theatre of the Royal College of Surgeons during February, 1884. With Addenda and Illustrations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $63.30
- Publisher: London: Charles Griffin & Company, Date Published: 1885
- Description: London: Charles Griffin & Company, 1885; first edition, xii, 229, [1], [38] (ads) pp., illustrations in text; private owner and library markings and book plates, front hinge cracked, a good+ copy in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, zoology, mammals, evolution, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 841330
- The History of the Cusps of the Human Molar Teeth. (Address before the New York Institute of Stomatology, April 19, 1895.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.52
- Publisher: NP: Date Published: 1895
- Description: reprinted from International Dental Journal; 26 pp., plate, illustrations in text; original paper wrappers darkened and chipped at extremities, text clean and sound; mostly on the merits of the tritubercular or cusp addition theory versus the concrescence theory (Osborn gives the impression that no one would seriously consider it if not for the Germans), during the Discussion section Dr. J. L. Wortman makes a long statement of his views. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, teeth, molars, evolution, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 862501
- Growth.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.90
- Publisher: London: Edward Arnold & Co., Date Published: 1924
- Description: first edition; viii, 120 pp., frontispiece and 7 other plates, illustrations in text; private book plate and front cover of blue original cloth lightly rubbed, overall very good; takes the view that "growth is a fundamental property of living matter, and that it takes place whenever circumstances do not prevent it",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, biology, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 854077
- Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited during the Voyage Round the World of H.M.S Beagle under the Command of Captain Fitz Roy R.N.
- ISBN: NA Price: $172.07
- Publisher: London: John Murray, Date Published: 1902
- Description: second printing of the 1901 edition; 521, [7] (ads) pp., frontispiece, plates; modern private book plate on blank, Royal College of Science prize certificate on front pastedown (Arthur Samuel Horne, biology, 1904-05, signed by Professor J. B. Farmer and Dean John W. Judd), endpapers dark and light general age toning to text, near very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803501
- Grundriss der Entwicklungsgeschichte des Menschen und der hoheren Thiere. Fur Studierende und Arzte
- ISBN: NA Price: $145.34
- Publisher: Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, Date Published: 1880
- Description: first edition; xvi, 418 pp., 1 color plate, illustrations in text; library hand stamps and markings, quarter leather binding rubbed with chipping at head and tail of spine, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, embryology, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803518
- The Different Forms of Flowers on Plants of the Same Species. With illustrations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $994.24
- Publisher: London: John Murray, Date Published: 1877
- Description: first edition; viii, 352, 32 (ads dated March 1877, sometimes found dated January 1877 but there is no priority of issue) pp., a few illustrations in text, original cloth rubbed with the covering penetrated in a few small spots, modern book plate to the front paste down, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803574
- Formation of Vegetable Mould, through the Action of Worms, with Observations on their Habits. With Illustrations. (spine title: Vegetable Mould and Earth-Worms)
- ISBN: NA Price: $183.10
- Publisher: NY: D. Appleton & Company, Date Published: 1882
- Description: an early if not first American edition (not part of the International Scientific Series); vii, [1], 326 pp., illustrations in text; original brown cloth rubbed at extremities, book plate and signature of a previous owner on front endpapers, else sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803581



