Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Derrida on Time
- ISBN: 0415430917 Price: $99.00
- Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2007
- Description: 272 pp., Hardcover, new. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Metaphysics, Humanities smz Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 856457
- Relation and Consciousness: A Logical System of Metaphysics
- ISBN: 0707304350 Price: $32.67
- Publisher: Scottish Academic Pr Date Published: 1985
- Description: 56 pp., Paperback, fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Metaphysics, Humanities kkm Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 841716
- Sartres Second Century
- ISBN: 1443801615 Price: $51.42
- Publisher: Cambridge Scholars Publishing Date Published: 2009
- Description: 230 pp., Hardcover, new in a new dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences smz Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 861721
- Eudemian Ethics: Books I, II, and VIII (Clarendon Aristotle Series) (Bks. 1, 2 & 8)
- ISBN: 0198720610 Price: $14.02
- Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982
- Description: 234 pp., Paperback, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, light wear to covers else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Psychology & Counseling, Health, Fitness & Dieting, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Ethics, Humanities, Metaphysics ssp vcc Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 859387
- Kant and the Sciences
- ISBN: 0195133056 Price: $44.55
- Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001
- Description: 304 pp., Hardcover, fine in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: smz History & Philosophy, Science & Math, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, History & Surveys, Humanities Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 862870
- Logic and the Workings of the Mind: The Logic of Ideas and Faculty Psychology in Early Modern Philosophy, Vol. 5: North American Kant Society Studies in Philosophy
- ISBN: 0924922273 Price: $14.85
- Publisher: Ridgeview Pub Co Date Published: 1997
- Description: 343 pp., Paperback, new. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Psychology & Counseling, Health, Fitness & Dieting, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Logic, Humanities smz Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 857765
- The Language and Logic of Philosophy
- ISBN: 0819169668 Price: $19.52
- Publisher: University Press Of America Date Published: 1988
- Description: 372 pp., Paperback, fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Logic, Humanities tdl Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 843654
- Persons: A Comparative Account of the Six Possible Theories (Contributions in Philosophy)
- ISBN: 0313208174 Price: $17.87
- Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1979
- Description: 329 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Humanities kkm Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 830629
- The Concept of Intentionality
- ISBN: 0875271154 Price: $44.55
- Publisher: Warren H Green Date Published: 1971
- Description: 221 pp., Hardcover, underlining and marginalia throughout, a good reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Humanities kkm Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 842459
- The Criterion of Truth: Essays written in honour of George Kerferd together with a text and translation (with annotations) of Ptolemy's On the Kriterion and Hegemonikon
- ISBN: 0853231559 Price: $24.75
- Publisher: Liverpool Univ Pr Date Published: 1988
- Description: 320 pp., Hardcover, embossment stamp to title page, previous owner's name to rear paste down, marginalia and underlining in pencil, good working or reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Epistemology, Humanities ssp Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 858996
- Der Historismus und seine Probleme: 1. Buch: Das logische Problem der Geschichtsphilosophie (Gesammelte Schriften) (German Edition)
- ISBN: 3511062136 Price: $94.00
- Publisher: Scientia Verlag Date Published: 1977
- Description: 786 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Humanities kkm Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 859651
- Platonism and Cartesianism in the Philosophy of Ralph Cudworth
- ISBN: 326100648X Price: $24.70
- Publisher: Herbert Lang Bern Date Published: 1962
- Description: 163 pp., Paperback, ex library, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Humanities, Biography bbw Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 863072
- A Post-Modern Epistemology: Language, Truth and Body (Problems in Contemporary Philosophy)
- ISBN: 0889463247 Price: $33.66
- Publisher: Edwin Mellen Press Date Published: 1990
- Description: 224 pp., PAPERBACK, fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Epistemology, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Humanities flb Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 865816
- Outback Ghettos: Aborigines, Institutionalisation and Survival
- ISBN: 0521434351 Price: $13.74
- Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993
- Description: 190 pp., Hardcover, very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Australia, History, New Zealand, Social Sciences, Politics & Social Sciences, Humanities smz Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 857473
- Harper's Magazine (i.e., Harper's New Monthly Magazine, later: Harper's Monthly Magazine). vols. 1-3, 5-15, 17-32, 35 (1850/51-1867 passim)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,115.34
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1850
- Description: volumes 1-3, 5-15, 17-32, 35, bound, covers and ads mostly stripped away prior to binding, most bindings worn, scuffed, detached or lacking! Textually condition varies but, in all, good++ Shorter segments & individual volumes are also available;. Volumes Included: 33
- Subject: American Literature History Social Science Philosophy Religion Politics Government bakery Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 276876
- Harper's Magazine (i.e., Harper's New Monthly Magazine, later: Harper's Monthly Magazine). vols. 74-103. 105-115, 117-126 (1886-1913 passim)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,049.51
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1886
- Description: volumes 74-103. 105-115, 117-126 (1886-1913 passim), complete volumes, mostly bound, covers and ads mostly stripped away prior to binding, most bindings worn, scuffed, detached or lacking! Textually condition varies but, in all, good++ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT!. Volumes Included: 51
- Subject: American Literature History Social Science Philosophy Religion Politics Government bakery Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 276879
- Revue des Societes Savantes des Departements, etc. Quatrieme Serie: vols. 1-3, 5-7
- ISBN: NA Price: $112.51
- Publisher: Paris: Imprimerie Imperiale Date Published: 1865
- Description: volumes 1-3, 5-7, COMPLETE VOLUMES, thick quartos, ex library, old water stains mostly to lower margins, overall very good++ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: education science humanities social sciences Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 423445
- The teaching stones of the outcast tribe
- ISBN: 0947260048 Price: $7.89
- Publisher: Aboriginal Culture Abroad (Australia) Pty. Ltd Date Published: 1988
- Description: 1st edition; 159 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good+ dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Social Sciences, Politics & Social Sciences smz Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 857469
- Anthropology in the High Valleys: Essays on the New Guinea Highlands in Honor of Kenneth E. Read
- ISBN: 0883165554 Price: $4.00
- Publisher: Chandler & Sharp Pub Date Published: 1987
- Description: 372 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Social Sciences, Politics & Social Sciences smz Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 857463
- Diprotodon to Detribalization: Studies of Change Among Australian Aborigines
- ISBN: 0870131389 Price: $19.31
- Publisher: Michigan State Univ Pr Date Published: 1970
- Description: 418 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good in a poor dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Social Sciences, Politics & Social Sciences smz Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 857480


