Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- New Ways of Treating Uraemia. The Artificial Kidney, Peritoneal Lavage, Intestinal Lavage. With the cooperation of J. van Noordwijk, P. S. M. Kop, N. K. M. de Leeuw and A. M. Joekes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $738.68
- Publisher: London: J. & A. Churchill, Date Published: 1947
- Description: first edition; 112 pp., frontispiece and plates, 4 plans with one of them small folding for building his artificial kidney with a wood cylinder (there were no production models at the time), illustrations in text; original paper wrappers darkened at spine and margins, text age toned, private book plate, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, hemodialysis, dialysis, artificial kidney, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 858577
- Guide to Reprocessing of Hemodialyzers.
- ISBN: 0898387981 Price: $16.14
- Publisher: Boston: Date Published: 1986
- Description: 224 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Science, Hemodialysis, Artificial Kidney Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 588716
- Die Wanderniere. Ein Beitrag zur Pathologie des intraabdominalen Gleichgewichtes. Experimentell-anatomische Studien.
- ISBN: NA Price: $80.06
- Publisher: Berlin: August Hirschwald, Date Published: 1899
- Description: first edition in German (from the Polish); quarto, xvi, [2], 350 pp., 35 plates at the end with a few folding, there is also an unnumbered one of a Kinematometer in the text section; general age toning, overall good+ in later cloth with book plate of Noble Suydam Rustum Maluf. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, movable kidneys, kidney. MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 841333
- Statical Essays ... (containing Vegetable Statics; Or, An Account of some Statical Experiments on the Sap in Vegetables ...; containing Haemastaticks, or, An Account of some Hydraulick and Hydrostatical Experiments ...)
- ISBN: NA Price: $6,021.09
- Publisher: London: W. Innys (etc.) Date Published: 1731
- Description: 2 volumes; Vol. I. ... being An Essay towards a Natural History of Vegetation ... The Second Edition, with Amendments. [6] (beginning with title, A1), viii, [4], 376 pp., 19 plates but in this copy Plate 11 is a well done facsimile + Vol. II. ... made on the Blood and Blood-Vessels of Animals, also An Account of some Experiments on Stones in the Kidneys and Bladder; with an Enquiry into the Nature these anomalous Concretions ... With an Index to both Volumes. xxii, [26] (Contents, Introduction), 361, [23] (errata, Index) pp.; matching contemporary calf darkening with crack line at front joints and hinges weak, modern book plate (a nephrologist), text and plates of the first volume age toned, the text of the second bright and both blocks well sewn. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of science and medicine, plants, comparative physiology, blood, kidneys, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803445
- Die Cystenniere. Studien uber ihre pathologische Anatomie.
- ISBN: NA Price: $176.37
- Publisher: Jena: Gustav Fischer, Date Published: 1913
- Description: first edition; quarto, [8], iv, [2], 284, [1] pp., 43 plates with some color; original paper wrappers taped but still badly chipped at spine, heavy ink marginalia in early pages, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, cystic diseases of the kidney, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 858592
- Zur Entwickelung Der Amphibienniere.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.29
- Publisher: Heidelberg: J. Horning Date Published: 1877
- Description: first edition; small octavo, viii, 124 pp., 3 folding plates; general light age toning, front free endpaper and one plate repaired (the plate neatly on verso), library and private ownership markings including the book plate and hand stamp of Richard Hartwig (probably the German zoologist, there is also the sticker of a Munich bookstore); sound and complete but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, amphibians, kidney, kidneys, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 853929
- Recent Advances in Renal Physiology. With 93 figures and 23 tables. (International Symposium on Renal Handling of Sodium, 1971)
- ISBN: 3805514050 Price: $61.94
- Publisher: Basel (etc.): S Karger, Date Published: 1972
- Description: first edition; small quarto, [x], 298 pp.; private book plate and the white jacket darkening but a very good copy in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: medicine, kidneys, sodium, salt, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 844633
- A Treatise on the Blood, Inflammation, and Gun-shot Wounds, by the late John Hunter. To which is prefixed, A Short Account of the Author's Life, by his Brother-in-Law, Everard Home.
- ISBN: NA Price: $6,026.79
- Publisher: London: Printed by John Richardson, for George Nicol ... Date Published: 1794
- Description: first edition, published posthumously but aside from the biography the work had been completed and the printing begun before Dr. Hunter?s death, possibly from complications of syphilis in a venereal disease experiment gone bad; large quarto (leaves 26.5 cm. tall), lxvii, [1], 575 pp., has all of the 8 engraved anatomical plates but lacks the portrait; contemporary calf sides with tips restored and professionally rebacked in a lighter but complimentary shade of calf, the old leather label laid on but chipped at one corner, new endpapers with minor residue from book plate removal on front pastedown, general light age toning with occasional light age staining, there is an overall pucker becoming more pronounced on late leaves but no damp staining, a few leaves shaken, still overall a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805508
- Observations on Certain Parts of the Animal Oeconomy. Second Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $876.04
- Publisher: London: Printed and sold at No 13, Castle-Street, Leicester-Square ... Date Published: 1792
- Description: London: Printed and sold at No 13, Castle-Street, Leicester-Square; and by Mr. G. Nicol; and Mr. J. Johnson, 1792; large quarto (leaves 26.5 cm. tall), [4] (title, dedication), ii (contents), [277] (including index) pp., has all 19 plates after drawings by Jan van Rymsdyk and William Bell (including the two plates numbered as 2, the first is a key to the second); later cloth with the strait grain leather spine rubbed with peel marks at one corner but sound, new endpapers with private book plate on front pastedown, general light age toning with occasional light age staining to text, B1 has a narrow line of soiling at top margin, plates have damp and age staining, usually at margins and images never obscured, overall a good+ copy; "...including his papers on the foetal testes, the vesiculae seminales, and nine papers from the Philosophical Transactions, viz. on the free-martin (hermaphrodite cow), on a hen-pheasant with cockfeathers, on the organ of hearing in fishes, on the air receptacles of birds, on animal heat, on the recovery of the apparently drowned, on the structure of the placenta, on the Gillaroo trout; also a long paper on digestion, the colour of the eye-pigment in various animals, and the nerve of the organ of smell; 2nd edit., revised and enlarged, 1792. The principal addition is Hunter's Observations tending to show that the Wolf, Jackal, and Dog are all of the same species." ? DNB. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805509
- Regneri de Graaf Opera omnia.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,180.19
- Publisher: Lugd[uni Batavorum]: Sumpt. Io. Ant. Huguetan & Soc, Date Published: 1678
- Description: second edition, first was the previous year; small octavo (leaves 19 cm. tall), xx, [2] (half title), 390 (ending with Permission) pp., pictorial title (included in the pagination), portrait (not included in the pagination), 39 other engravings, 22 of them as folding plates, the others are full page but included in the pagination; contemporary leather binding rubbed with chipping at and near head and tail of spine, signature of an early owner on front free endpaper, book plate of a modern owner on front pastedown, intermittent worming, mostly in bottom margin with letters hit at inside corners in signatures T and V and one plate has image hit at top margin, some plates have misfold ceases and/or a short tear where first fold meets the top of the stub but no loss, late leaves also have a damp stain at lower inside corner, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 807450
- The Sectional Anatomy of Congenital Coecal Hernia.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,740.08
- Publisher: London: H. K. Lewis, Date Published: 1888
- Description: first edition; small folio (leaves slightly shorter than 31 cm.), 30 pp., 3 color lithograph plates (from frozen sections), 3 illustrations in text; original cloth rubbed and soiled with extremities of spine chipped and front hinge broken, private book plate, good+ only; "as a contribution to surgical anatomy, this short essay is both elegant and useful" ? contemporary review in Liverpool Medico-chirurgical Journal. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, inguinal hernia, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803476
- Ueber (Uber) die Pulsadergeschwulste und ihre chirurgische Behandlung. Mit einer Kupfertafel.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,801.87
- Publisher: Gottingen: Johann Christian Dieterich, Date Published: 1800
- Description: first edition; leaves 17 cm. tall, xii, [387] (the last page is misnumbered as 287) pp., folding plate with 4 figures (limb of a Mr. Deschampes and three instruments), early flame marbled paper covered boards with leather label and all edges red; binding lightly rubbed and general age toning to interior with an occasional light age stain, book plate of a modern private owner, still overall very good and scarce. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery, aneurysms, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805591
- The Pituitary Body and its Disorders. Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri. An amplification of the Harvey Lecture for December, 1910. 319 illustrations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $239.33
- Publisher: Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, Date Published: 1912
- Description: first edition; small quarto, x, 341 pp., color frontispiece, folding plate, illustrations in text; binding rubbed at extremities with front hinge weak, the folding plate has a short margin tear with no loss, overall good+ in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, endocrinology, MLL JZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 844578
- Technik der Thoraxchirurgie. Mit 55 Textfiguren und 18 Mehrfarbigen Tafeln.
- ISBN: NA Price: $403.20
- Publisher: Berlin: Julius Springer, Date Published: 1911
- Description: first edition; quarto, [viii], 97, [1], [2] (ads),, 18 color plates, illustrations in text. original cloth; there is no damp staining but the sides slightly bowed and and the text has a very light general pucker, private book plate, good+; two of Germany's top thoracic surgeons at the height of their profession; the development Sauerbruch Chamber revolutionized operations in his field but Schumacher was to die young of tuberculosis and Schumacher was later tainted by his association with the Wehrmacht and SS during the Second World War and died mentally broken. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, thoracic surgery, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 853957
- Alberti v. Haller ... primae lineae physiologiae, in usum praelectionum academicarum, ad editionem tertio auctam & emendatam expressae. Accedit rerum index.
- ISBN: NA Price: $128.70
- Publisher: Edinburgi: Sumptibus G. Drummond nec non Kincaid & Bell Date Published: 1767
- Description: [12] (beginning with half title), 538 pp., the only illustration is the title vignette; library and private ownership markings, calf binding worn with front cover almost deatched, paper not fragile but age toned and block breaking into two segments, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, human anatomy, physiology, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803443
- Die Bruchoperation nach Bassini. Mit 16 farbigen Bildern von Maler Horatius Gaigher.
- ISBN: NA Price: $133.58
- Publisher: Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, Date Published: 1933
- Description: first edition in German; oblong folio (leaves 32 cm. long), 56 pp., 16 plates (actually only 15 of them are color, the first, showing the general area where the incision is to be made is not); signature and book plate of a previous owner but overall very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery, inguinal hernia, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805551
- Atlas der Harnsteine. Zugleich ein krystallographisch-chemische Studie uber deren Entstehung. ... (with Text)
- ISBN: NA Price: $264.84
- Publisher: Leipzig/Wien: Franz Deuticke, Date Published: 1925
- Description: first edition; large quarto, xvi pp., 30 plates with the first twenty of them color, the 45 page text in paper wrappers under flaps on back pastedown; original cloth has line of roughness from damp staining at two margins of front cover and along spine with no damage to interior, book plate and signature of a previous owner, still near very good; Dr. Nakano proposes an entirely different theory of urinary stone formation than his predecessors. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, urology, urinary calculi, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805552
- The Works of John Hunter, F.R.S. with Notes. Edited by James F. Palmer. (with the Plates volume)
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,785.95
- Publisher: London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, Date Published: 1835
- Description: first collected edition; text complete in 4 volumes octavo, with portrait (silhouette bust) and a folding facsimile of a letter in first volume + the Plates volume, quarto, 27, [1] pp., frontispiece adapted from the Joshua Reynolds portrait, 61 plates with some folding (Numbered I-XXVI, XXVI*, XXVII-LX), the text volumes in later half cloth and the plates in full cloth but the spines and corners matching; sides darkened and dulled, private book plates, a group of leaves in the fourth volume detached but all present, general age toning and all the pictorial matter has age spotting or age staining, the long plate of the electric eel tattered and soiled at outside margin but image not touched, good. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: history of science and medicine, human anatomy, zoology, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 807437
- Grundriss der Luftfahrtmedizin. Mit einem Geleitwort von Generalarzt Prof. Dr. Erich Hippke
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,013.97
- Publisher: Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, Date Published: 1939
- Description: first edition; inscribed to "... Ministerialdirigent [Adolf] Baumker [Baeumker] ...", chief of research and development for the Luftwaffe, and dated 11.7.39 but partially illegible and not signed; small quarto, viii, [1], 190 pp., illustrations in text; the jacket darkened with a very small chip at front top joint but a very good+ copy in original cloth; after the war Ruff was acquitted of war crimes at the Nuremburg Doctor's trial and Strughold's activities at Dachau were not explored after he was taken into Project Paperclip, he is sometimes called the Father of Space Medicine for his work at NASA. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, aeromedical research, aviation, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 856695
- Compendium of Aviation Medicine. With introduction by Surgeon General Prof. Dr. Erich Hippke Chief of the Medical Staff of the German Air Corps.
- ISBN: NA Price: $366.28
- Publisher: NP (Washington?): Date Published: 1942
- Description: first edition in English of the 1939 edition, "Reproduced under License Granted by the Alien Property Custodian; large quarto, [iv], 126, [4] (bibliography) leaves reproduced from typescript on one side only, as issued, illustrations in text; private book plate on inside cover of a plain card and metal slide binder, very good+; after the war Ruff was acquitted of war crimes at the Nuremburg Doctor's trial and Strughold's activities at Dachau were not explored after he was taken into Project Paperclip, he is sometimes called the Father of Space Medicine for his work at NASA. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, aeromedical research, aviation, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 858568


