Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Herman Melville's World of Whaling
- ISBN: 9630530112 Price: $8.08
- Publisher: Akademiai Kiado Date Published: 1982
- Description: 194 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pph Classics, Literature & Fiction, Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, United States Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 859716
- Francis Thynne: Animadversions uppon Chaucer's Workes 1598 (Early English Text Society Original Series)
- ISBN: 0197220096 Price: $39.04
- Publisher: Early English Text Society Date Published: 1965
- Description: 171 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Classics, Literature & Fiction, Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, United States bwk Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 768854
- Literary Anatomies: Women's Bodies and Health in Literature
- ISBN: 0791419258 Price: $7.50
- Publisher: State Univ of New York Pr Date Published: 1994
- Description: 150 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: History & Criticism, United States, Literature & Fiction pph Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 829538
- Savages and Naturals: Black Portraits by White Writers in Modern American Literature
- ISBN: 0874131677 Price: $3.61
- Publisher: Univ of Delaware Pr Date Published: 1982
- Description: 206 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, Literature & Fiction, 20th Century, United States pph Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 853343
- Political, Religious and Love Poems from the archbishop of Canterbury's Lambeth MS. 306 and other sources
- ISBN: 0197220150 Price: $16.94
- Publisher: Early English Text Society Date Published: 1965
- Description: 348 pp., Paperback, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Classics, Literature & Fiction, Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, Poetry, United States bwk Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 768855
- Only Connect: Three Studies in Greek Tragedy
- ISBN: 0819159514 Price: $2.00
- Publisher: University Press of America Date Published: 1987
- Description: 128 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pjb Classics, Literature & Fiction, Greek & Roman, Drama, Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, United States Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 804606
- Language and Piety in Middle English Romance
- ISBN: 0859915980 Price: $10.00
- Publisher: D.S.Brewer Date Published: 2000
- Description: 280 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Classics, Literature & Fiction, Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, British, United States ctt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 777152
- Studies in the Age of Chaucer. Volume 28 (2006)
- ISBN: 0933784309 Price: $15.96
- Publisher: New Chaucer Society, Washington Univ Date Published: 2006
- Description: 432 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Classics, Literature & Fiction, Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, British, United States ctt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 781789
- Native American and Chicano/a Literature of the American Southwest: Intersections of Indigenous Literatures (Indigenous Peoples and Politics)
- ISBN: 0415948886 Price: $87.34
- Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2004
- Description: 200 pp., Hardcover, new. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, Literature & Fiction, Movements & Periods, Classics, United States, Native American cwm Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 859628
- Alexander Montgomerie: Poems: Volume I: Text (Scottish Text Society Fourth Series)
- ISBN: 1897976151 Price: $32.79
- Publisher: Scottish Text Society Date Published: 2000
- Description: Volume one, 303 pp., Hardcover, minor ownership markings, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, Literature & Fiction, Poetry, United States ctt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 769296
- Alexander Montgomerie: Poems: Volume II: Notes (Scottish Text Society Fourth Series)
- ISBN: 189797616X Price: $20.00
- Publisher: Scottish Text Society Date Published: 2000
- Description: 369 pp., Hardcover, minor ownership markings, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, Literature & Fiction, Poetry, United States ctt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 769297
- New Historicism and Other Old-Fashioned Topics
- ISBN: 0691068933 Price: $2.00
- Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1991
- Description: 254 pp., Hardcover, front cover lightly rubbed, else very good in a fine dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, Literature & Fiction, United States acu Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 776239
- Fire and Ice: Three Icelandic Plays (Nordic Transport) by Johann Sigurjonsson, David Stefansson, and Agnar Thoroarson
- ISBN: 0299044815 Price: $2.00
- Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Pr Date Published: 1967
- Description: 272 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: bwk, Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, Literature & Fiction, United States Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 816892
- The World in a Frame
- ISBN: 0807612235 Price: $2.00
- Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1989
- Description: 112 pp., Hardcover, spine sunned, covers lightly rubbed, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, Literature & Fiction, Poetry, United States pkb Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 836667
- Prose Fiction of the Cuban Revolution (Latin American monographs, no. 37)
- ISBN: 0292764219 Price: $2.39
- Publisher: Univ of Texas Press Date Published: 1975
- Description: 344 pp., Hardcover, very good in a worn dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, Literature & Fiction, United States hs1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 838311
- The Freedom of Fantastic Things: Selected Criticism on Clark Ashton Smith
- ISBN: 0976159244 Price: $13.55
- Publisher: Hippocampus Press Date Published: 2006
- Description: 388 pp., Hardcover, new. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, Literature & Fiction, United States strb Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 847903
- Hemingway's Nick Adams
- ISBN: 0807109932 Price: $55.49
- Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1982
- Description: 288 pp., Hardcover, ex library, wear to extremities, underlining and marginalia, a good working copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pph Movements & Periods, History & Criticism, Literature & Fiction, United States Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 858846
- Greek Literary Theory After Aristotle: A Collection of Papers in Honour of D. M. Schenkeveld
- ISBN: 905383365X Price: $56.14
- Publisher: Vu Univ Press Amsterdam Date Published: 1995
- Description: 320 pp., Paperback, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, Literature & Fiction, Medieval, Movements & Periods, Greek, Ancient & Classical Literature pph Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 864585
- Shakespeare in Print: A History and Chronology of Shakespeare Publishing
- ISBN: 0521771048 Price: $101.96
- Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003
- Description: 518 pp., Hardcover, fine in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, Literature & Fiction, British, United States, English Literature, Literature bbx Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 843119
- Critical Essays on Samuel Beckett (Critical Essays on British Literature)
- ISBN: 0816187606 Price: $64.33
- Publisher: G K Hall Date Published: 1986
- Description: 239 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Criticism & Theory, History & Criticism, Literature & Fiction, Literature, Humanities pph Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 853888


