Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: smz History & Philosophy, Science & Math, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, History & Surveys, Humanities
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 51887 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 2595
  •  Next Page»

    • Kant and the Sciences
    • Eric Watkins, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0195133056   Price: $44.55
    • Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA    Date Published: 2001
    • Description: 304 pp., Hardcover, fine in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: smz History & Philosophy, Science & Math, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, History & Surveys, Humanities   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 862870
    •  

    • Martin Heidegger in Europe and America
    • E.G. Ballard, C.E. Scott, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: 9024715342   Price: $24.69
    • Publisher: Martinus Nijhoff    Date Published: 1974
    • Description: 210 pp., Paperback, some marginalia and underlining, a good reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: kkm Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, History & Surveys, Humanities   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 853245
    •  

    • Spectacles of Truth in Classical Greek Philosophy: Theoria in its Cultural Context
    • Andrea Wilson Nightingale
    •  
    • ISBN: 0521838258   Price: $88.15
    • Publisher: Cambridge University Press    Date Published: 2004
    • Description: 322 pp., Hardcover, minor marginalia in pencil, else very good in a good only dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, History & Surveys, Humanities ssp   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 858908
    •  

    • Dialogues With Plato
    • Eugenie Benitez , editor
    •  
    • ISBN: 092098066X   Price: $183.96
    • Publisher: Academic Printing & Pub    Date Published: 1996
    • Description: 224 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to half-title page, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, History & Surveys, Humanities ssp   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 857915
    •  

    • Plato's Reception of Parmenides
    • John A. Palmer
    •  
    • ISBN: 0199251592   Price: $35.04
    • Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA    Date Published: 2002
    • Description: 312 pp., Paperback, previous owner's name to half-title page, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, History & Surveys, Humanities ssp   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 858949
    •  

    • Aristotle on Mind and the Senses. Proceedings of the Seventh Symposium Aristotelicum (Cambridge Classical Studies)
    • G. E. R. Lloyd, G. E. L. Owen
    •  
    • ISBN: 0521216699   Price: $64.35
    • Publisher: Cambridge University Press    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: 1979 reprint of the first edition; 372 pp., Hardcover, very good in a worn and tattered dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, History & Surveys, Humanities kkm ssp   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 864137
    •  


    • Locke's Essay and the Rhetoric of Science (Bucknell Studies in Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture)
    • Peter Walmsley
    •  
    • ISBN: 0838755437   Price: $27.66
    • Publisher: Bucknell Univ Pr    Date Published: 2003
    • Description: 199 pp., Hardcover, NEW!!! in a fine dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: smz Anatomy, Biological Sciences, Science & Math, History & Philosophy, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 862864
    •  

    • On Insoluble Sentences: Chapter One of His Rules for Solving Sophisms (Mediaeval Sources in Translation, Vol. 21)
    • William Heytesbury, Paul Vincent Spade
    •  
    • ISBN: 088844270X   Price: $19.80
    • Publisher: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: 111 pp., Paperback, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Language Study & Reference, Education & Reference, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, History & Surveys, Humanities ssp   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 855922
    •  

    • The Philosophy of W. V. Quine, Volume 18 (Library of Living Philosophers)
    • Lewis Edwin Hahn, Paul Arthur Schilpp
    •  
    • ISBN: 0812690109   Price: $85.71
    • Publisher: Open Court    Date Published: 1999
    • Description: 800 pp., Hardcover, fine in a fine dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Economics, Business & Investing, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Business & Finance, History & Surveys, Humanities tdl   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 843455
    •  

    • Hippias Major. Translated, with Commentary and Essay, by Paul Woodruff
    • Paul Woodruff
    •  
    • ISBN: 0915145251   Price: $15.65
    • Publisher: Hackett Pub Co Inc    Date Published: 1981
    • Description: 227 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to rear paste down, embossment stamp to title page, else very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Language Study & Reference, Education & Reference, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, History & Surveys, Humanities ssp   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 858155
    •  


    • Sartres Second Century
    • Benedict O'Donohoe, Roy Elveton
    •  
    • ISBN: 1443801615   Price: $52.46
    • Publisher: Cambridge Scholars Publishing    Date Published: 2009
    • Description: 230 pp., Hardcover, new in a new dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences smz   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 861721
    •  

    • Harper's Magazine (i.e., Harper's New Monthly Magazine, later: Harper's Monthly Magazine). vols. 1-3, 5-15, 17-32, 35 (1850/51-1867 passim)
    • N/A
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,104.30
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1850
    • Description: volumes 1-3, 5-15, 17-32, 35, bound, covers and ads mostly stripped away prior to binding, most bindings worn, scuffed, detached or lacking! Textually condition varies but, in all, good++ Shorter segments & individual volumes are also available;. Volumes Included: 33
    • Subject: American Literature History Social Science Philosophy Religion Politics Government bakery   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 276876
    •  

    • Harper's Magazine (i.e., Harper's New Monthly Magazine, later: Harper's Monthly Magazine). vols. 74-103. 105-115, 117-126 (1886-1913 passim)
    • N/A
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,039.12
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1886
    • Description: volumes 74-103. 105-115, 117-126 (1886-1913 passim), complete volumes, mostly bound, covers and ads mostly stripped away prior to binding, most bindings worn, scuffed, detached or lacking! Textually condition varies but, in all, good++ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT!. Volumes Included: 51
    • Subject: American Literature History Social Science Philosophy Religion Politics Government bakery   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 276879
    •  

    • Leaving Us To Wonder: An Essay On The Questions Science Can't Ask (Suny Series in Philosophy and Biology)
    • Linda Wiener , Ramsey Eric Ramsey
    •  
    • ISBN: 0791463133   Price: $19.17
    • Publisher: State University of New York Press    Date Published: 2005
    • Description: 163 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: pph History & Philosophy, Science & Math, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 829805
    •  

    • The Age of the World: Moses to Darwin
    • Francis C. Haber
    •  
    • ISBN: 0801802466   Price: $19.79
    • Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press    Date Published: 1959
    • Description: first edition; 303 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: History & Philosophy, Science & Math, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences ptz   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 870917
    •  

    • A History of Political Thought: 1789 to the Present (HTP - History of Political Thought Series)
    • Bruce Haddock
    •  
    • ISBN: 0745631029   Price: $51.11
    • Publisher: Polity    Date Published: 2005
    • Description: 184 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: History, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Politics, Social Sciences, Humanities, Political History PPH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 846799
    •  

    • Aischines Von Sphettos: Studien Zur Literaturgeschichte Der Sokratiker (History of ideas in ancient Greece)
    • Heinrich Dittmar
    •  
    • ISBN: 0405073046   Price: $79.19
    • Publisher: Arno Press    Date Published: 1976
    • Description: 326 pp., Hardcover, embossment stamp to title page, previous owner's name to rear paste down, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Greece, Ancient, History, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Humanities ssp   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 858201
    •  

    • Freud's Philosophy of the Unconscious (Studies in Cognitive Systems)23
    • D.L. Smith , David Livingstone Smith
    •  
    • ISBN: 0792358821   Price: $100.04
    • Publisher: Springer    Date Published: 1999
    • Description: 240 pp., Hardcover, fine . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: smz History of Ideas, Historical Study, History, Education & Reference, Philosophy, Politics & Social Sciences, Politics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 861717
    •  


  • 51887 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 2595
  •  Next Page»