Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Chimera
- ISBN: NA Price: $175.66
- Publisher: NY: John H. Hopkins & Son Date Published: 1934
- Description: first edition, first printing, signed by both authors; 256 pp., original green cloth (hardcover), very good in a good+ dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 598684
- Murder in the WPA
- ISBN: NA Price: $441.28
- Publisher: NY: Robert M. McBride Date Published: 1937
- Description: first edition, first printing; 275 pp., original green cloth (hardcover), very good in a worn dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 619892
- Clive Barker's Books of Blood VI. Illustrated by Harry O. Morris
- ISBN: NA Price: $87.49
- Publisher: Scream/Press Date Published: 1991
- Description: limited to 333 numbered copies, signed by the author & illustrator; 158 pp., hardcover, slipcase, NEW!!. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 629039
- Where the Cobra Sings
- ISBN: NA Price: $255.70
- Publisher: NY: Macaulay Date Published: 1932
- Description: first edition, first printing; 287 pp., 287 pp., original green cloth (hardcover), very good in a near very good dust jacket; jacket is price-clipped and slightly rubbed at the edges, otherwise it is solid and bright. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 648699
- The Golden Triangle. The return of Arsene Lupin
- ISBN: NA Price: $237.95
- Publisher: NY: Macaulay Date Published: 1917
- Description: first American edition; 362 pp., original orange-stamped blue cloth, very good+ in a good dust jacket; the exceedingly scarce dust jacket is edge worn and the spine and rear panel are lightly smudged. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 650885
- That Silent Sea. Translated by John Manifold
- ISBN: NA Price: $410.02
- Publisher: London: Massie Date Published: 1939
- Description: first English translation of Das Totenschiff; first British edition; 275, [1] (ads) pp., original cream colored cloth (hardcover), very good in a good+ dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 656994
- Personals
- ISBN: NA Price: $178.21
- Publisher: NY: Farrar & Rinehart Date Published: 1931
- Description: first edition; 258 pp., original green cloth (hardcover), very good in an edge-worn dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 677654
- The Confessions Of Owen Keane
- ISBN: 1932009329 Price: $31.26
- Publisher: Crippen & Landru Date Published: 2005
- Description: limited to 200 numbered copies, signed by the author, this being copy #135, with the pamphlet Good Night, Dr. Kobel, laid in; 225 pp., hardcover, dust jacket, NEW!!. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 677697
- For Kicks
- ISBN: NA Price: $130.46
- Publisher: NY: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965
- Description: first American edition, first printing; 244, [1] pp., hardcover, two tiny age spots to the fore edge, else very good in a near very good dust jacket; the jacket is not price-clipped but it has one short closed tear to the bottom edge of the front panel. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 716080
- The Soul of a Regiment.
- ISBN: NA Price: $298.50
- Publisher: San Francisco: Alex. Dulfer Printing Co., Date Published: 1925
- Description: reprint of the 1912 edition for distribution by Franklin R. Kenney, inscribed by him on colophon; 25 pp., original quarter cloth with paper covered board sides; binding soiled, else overall very good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: military fiction Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 290409
- All the Year Round. A Weekly Journal. Conducted by Charles Dickens. With which is incorporated Household Words. New Series. Volumes 11-15.
- ISBN: NA Price: $380.00
- Publisher: London: Chapman & Hall, Date Published: 1873
- Description: first editions of publisher's compilation volumes; New Series, Volumes 11 through 15 (Whole Numbers 257-380, November 1, 1873-March 11, 1876) only; each volume over 500 pages and includes the three separately paginated Christmas Numbers; uniform later half calf bindings rubbed and scuffed, some hinges cracked or weak, a large portion pages 557/558 in Volume 12 torn out but present, else overall very good interiors. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: British fiction Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 395703
- Goslings
- ISBN: NA Price: $285.00
- Publisher: London: Heinemann Date Published: 1913
- Description: first edition; small octavo (slightly taller than 18 cm.), [iv], 325, [1] (printer’s imprint) pp.; light general age toning but a tight and overall very good text in later brown cloth; Clarke (Tale of the Future) p. 42 “A plague wipes out most of the male population of the world. The new society is adjusted in favour of women and against old-fashioned conventions.” but elements of a British Feminist utopia are tempered by the women’s general incompetence in matters mechanical, the book’s leading male figure keeps things running while remaining celibate and when a boatload of healthy American men arrive they are regarded as saviors of humanity not spoilers, see also Baron (Anatomy of Wonder) 1-10, Bleiler (Science-Fiction. The Early Years) 183, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science fiction Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 428879
- The Court and the Desert; or, Priest, Pastors, and Philosophers, in the time of Louis XV. From the French. In Three Volumes
- ISBN: NA Price: $248.62
- Publisher: London: Richard Bentley Date Published: 1852
- Description: first English edition; 3 volumes, [i] (preface), 298 + 300 + 314 pp.; original salmon colored cloth, spines chipped, book plates to front paste downs, else overall good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: fiction france Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 521699
- The Automaton Ear and Other Sketches
- ISBN: NA Price: $902.50
- Publisher: Chicago: Jansen, McClurg, & Co. Date Published: 1876
- Description: first edition; 282, 4 (ads) pp.; original plum cloth, spine stamped in gilt, binding rubbed at edges with some minor spotting to the front and rear covers, small hand stamp to the front free endpaper, overall near very good; Bleiler, Checklist of Science-Fiction and Supernatural Fiction, pg. 131; Bleiler, Science Fiction: The Early Years, 1415; Bleiler, Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 1087. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction csg Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 553803
- Donovan's Brain
- ISBN: NA Price: $108.09
- Publisher: NY: Knopf Date Published: 1943
- Description: first edition, first printing; 234, [1] pp., original brown cloth, very good in a worn dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science fiction Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 584110
- The Homesteader. A novel. Illustrated by W. M. Farrow
- ISBN: NA Price: $148.35
- Publisher: Sioux City: Western Book Supply Co. Date Published: 1917
- Description: first edition; 533 pp., frontis., 6 plates; original maroon cloth (hardcover), very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction ggg Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 598982
- Home is the Heart
- ISBN: NA Price: $196.64
- Publisher: NY: Howell, Soskin Date Published: 1942
- Description: first American edition; 287pp., original aquamarine cloth (hardcover), very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction csg Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 613194
- Inland Deep. Illustrated by Melvin Hansen
- ISBN: NA Price: $376.47
- Publisher: The Penn Pub. Co Date Published: 1936
- Description: first edition, first printing; 267 pp., original yellow cloth (hardcover), very good in a near very good dust jacket; the scarce dust jacket is edge-worn, however complete and bright. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science fiction Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 660546
- Gaslight & Ghosts
- ISBN: 0951389203 Price: $209.12
- Publisher: 1997 World Fantasy Convention/Robinson Pub. Date Published: 1988
- Description: this copy signed by James Herbert, Brian W. Aldiss, Terry Pratchett and Charles L. Grant and inscribed by Brian Lumley, R. Chetwynd-Hayes, Ramsey Campbell and Clive Barker, each at their respective contribution: 270 pp., hardcover, fine in a fine dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction strb Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 717795
- Dark of the Moon
- ISBN: 0940841452 Price: $63.84
- Publisher: Hypatia Press Date Published: 1994
- Description: special edition, signed by the author; 386 pp., tipped color frontis.; original marbled boards (hardcover), NEW!!. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction strb Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 721220



