Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: philosophy
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 3356 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 168
  •  Next Page»

    • Religious Platonism: The Influence of Religion on Plato and the Influence of Plato on Religion
    • James K. Feibleman
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $23.95
    • Publisher: London: George Allen& Unwin    Date Published: 1959
    • Description: first edition, 236 pp., former owner's name to front paste down, original cloth now slightly sunned or faded, overall good++. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: religion philosophy JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907671
    •  

    • Dante Quaestio De Aqua Et Terra
    • Shadwell, Charles Lancelot
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.00
    • Publisher: Oxford University Press    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: 74 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: biography literature philosophy religion bbw   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907825
    •  

    • The Concept of a Limited God. A Study in the Philosphy of Personalism
    • Baker, Rannie Belle
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $95.00
    • Publisher: Shenandoah Publishing House, Inc.    Date Published: 1934
    • Description: xx, 234 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: biography philosophy religion theology bbw   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 907842
    •  

    • The metaphors of Luis de Gongora (Pennsylvania, University, Publications. Series in Romanic languages and literatures)
    • Gates, Eunice Joiner
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.00
    • Publisher:    Date Published: 1933
    • Description: 190 pp., extracted from larger bound volume with some roughness to spine, former owner's name to cover, else good+ in original soft covers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Biography philosophy spanish literary history HHS4   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907655
    •  

    • Martial and the epigram in Spain in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries (University of Pennsylvania. Publication of the series in Romanic languages and literature)
    • Giulian, Anthony Alphonse
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $23.50
    • Publisher:    Date Published: 1930
    • Description: 117 pp., original soft covers, extracted from larger bound volume, text block slanted, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: European Literary History Philosophy Language Studies Rhetoric JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907654
    •  

    • Student's Oxford Aristotle: Volume Three: Psychology
    • Ross, W.D. (editor)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7.00
    • Publisher: Oxford University Press    Date Published: 1942
    • Description: original cloth, unpaginated as issued, approximately 275 pp., minor pencil marginalia passim, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: philosophy psychology epistemology JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907645
    •  

    • THE PHILOSOPHICAL WORKS OF FRANCIS BACON, BARON OF VERULAM, VISCOUNT OF ST. ALBANS, AND LORD HIGH CHANCELLOR OF ENGLAND, REPRINTED FROM THE TEXTS AND TRANSLATIONS, WITH THE NOTES AND PREFACES, OF ELLIS AND SPEDDING, EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN M. ROBERTSON
    • Bacon, Francis. Translated by Ellis and Spedding, edited with and introduction by John M. Robertson
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $22.50
    • Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, Limited    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: xx, 920 pp., original cloth, spine torn, hinges loose, cover discolored, minor underlining & marginalia, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, working copy,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: philosophy social theory JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907644
    •  

    • A Year with Hafiz. Daily Contemplations
    • Hafiz, Ladinsky, Daniel
    •  
    • ISBN: 0143117548   Price: $9.84
    • Publisher: Penguin Books    Date Published: 2011
    • Description: 448 pp., Paperback, NEW!!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: inspirational, philosophy, religion prd   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 906864
    •  

    • Arianism and Other Heresies: (Works of Saint Augustine I/18)
    • Saint Augustine
    •  
    • ISBN: 1565480384   Price: $38.00
    • Publisher: New City Press    Date Published: 2007
    • Description: this is the 2007 printing, 480 pp., Hardcover, fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: btt philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907456
    •  

    • Agrippa and the Crisis of Renaissance Thought (Illinois Studies in the Social Sciences 55)
    • Nauert jr, Charles G.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.00
    • Publisher: University of Illinois Press    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: 374 pp., paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: drm philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907443
    •  

    • George Rapp's Harmony Society, 1785-1847,
    • Arndt, Karl John Richard
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.00
    • Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: 682 pp., Hardcover, some soiling to edges, minor library markings else very good in a good only dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: drm philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907403
    •  

    • Hume: A Re-Evaluation
    • Livingston, Donald W., King, James T., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0823210081   Price: $17.00
    • Publisher: Fordham University Press    Date Published: 1976
    • Description: 421 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: vcc philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907348
    •  

    • Hume's Moral Theory (International Library of Philosophy)
    • Mackie, J.L.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0710005253   Price: $15.00
    • Publisher: Routledge    Date Published: 1980
    • Description: 176 pp., Paperback, previous owner's name to half-title page else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: vcc philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907347
    •  

    • Hume's Philosophy of Religion, second edition (Library of Philosophy and Religion)
    • Gaskin, J.C.A.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0333393465   Price: $49.00
    • Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan    Date Published: 1988
    • Description: 264 pp., Paperback, book plate inside front cover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: vcc philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907346
    •  

    • Hume's Moral Epistemology
    • Harrison, Jonathan
    •  
    • ISBN: 0198245661   Price: $11.00
    • Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA    Date Published: 1976
    • Description: 144 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper else very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: vcc philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907345
    •  

    • Sister Peg: A Pamphlet Hitherto Unknown by David Hume (Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics)
    • David R. Raynor, David Hume
    •  
    • ISBN: 0521242991   Price: $21.50
    • Publisher: Cambridge University Press    Date Published: 1982
    • Description: 144 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper else very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: vcc philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907342
    •  

    • David Hume: Bicentenary Papers
    • Morice, G. P., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0292715153   Price: $15.00
    • Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr    Date Published: 1977
    • Description: 232 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: vcc philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907341
    •  

    • Descartes: The Project of Pure Enquiry
    • Williams, Bernard
    •  
    • ISBN: 0855279613   Price: $11.00
    • Publisher: Harvester    Date Published: 1978
    • Description: 320 pp., Hardcover, minor pencil marginalia else good+ in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: vcc philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907340
    •  

    • Descartes
    • Ree, Jonathan
    •  
    • ISBN: 0876637179   Price: $11.00
    • Publisher: Pica Press    Date Published: 1974
    • Description: 203 pp., HARDCOVER, previous owner's name to front free endpaper else very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: vcc philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907338
    •  

    • The Boy and the Brothers
    • Omananda
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $45.00
    • Publisher: Spearman    Date Published: 1967
    • Description: this is the 1967, 316 pp. + plates, HARDCOVER, very good in a good only dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: drm spirituality philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907331
    •  


  • 3356 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 168
  •  Next Page»