Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Jahrbuch fur Philosophie und phanomenologische Forschung, etc. Siebenter Band.
- ISBN: NA Price: $196.50
- Publisher: Halle: Max Niemeyer Date Published: 1925
- Description: quarto, 769 pp., later 1/2 mock leather and marbled boards, ex library, minor external wear, overall near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Philosophy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 382862
- Loix de Platon. Par le traducteur de la Republique
- ISBN: NA Price: $608.57
- Publisher: Amsterdam: Marc-Michel Rey Date Published: 1769
- Description: 1769 PRINTING; 2 volumes, [xvi], 424 + 502, [1] (ad) pp.; in contemporary full leather, covers detached, worn and dry, textually clean & tight; in need of rebacking at the least. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: philosophy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 494863
- Saggi di Filosofia Intellettuale. Volume I: Introduzione allo studio della filosofia; Volume II: Dizionario della Ragione, Parte I. A-G; Parte II: I-Z.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,209.26
- Publisher: Napoli: Dalla Tipografia Trani, Date Published: 1844
- Description: 2 volumes, large, thick quartos, xxxii, 512, 138, xciii, [16], [510]. [ii]. 648, xxx; 1/4 leather and marbled boards, various old ownership markings passim, hinges weak, backstrips chipped or worn, overall good-very good,. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Philosophy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 515558
- Gottlieb Stollii ... Introdvctio in historiam litterariam in gratiam cvltorvm elegantiorvm litterarvm et philosophiae conscripta. Magno stvdio latine vertit et indices adiecit Carolvs Henricvs Langivs.
- ISBN: NA Price: $597.00
- Publisher: Ienae: apvd vidvam Ioannis Meyeri, Date Published: 1728
- Description: small quarto (21 cm. tall), [engraved portrait frontis.], [9 leaves] (beginning with title), xiv, [2], 892 pp.; [57 leaves] (index); old half vellum binding rubbed and soiled with splitting and chipping at spine, occasional old marginalia, signatures of previous owners including that of the Latinist Samuel Parr ("S Parr") on title along with his small book label on front pastedown, apparently once in his personal library of over 10,000 volumes,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 532084
- Philosophia practica universalis, methodo scientifica pertractata... autore Christiano Wolfio... Cum privilegiis.
- ISBN: NA Price: $380.00
- Publisher: Halae Magdeburgicae/Francofurte & Lipsiae: prostat in Officina libraria Re Date Published: 1744
- Description: 2 volumes, small quarto, a mixed set, first volume is "Editio nova priori emendatior", both volumes signed on title "John Redman Coxe MD.", Doctor Coxe, best known as an early American advocate of vaccination, was an avid reader and collector of philosophy and theology; library markings, later quarter vellum bindings darkened at spine with board sides rubbed and chipped at margins, text age toned but not fragile, still a sound set,. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: philosophy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 535222
- Collectionvm dissetationvm iuridicarvm in Academia Goettingensi habitavm.
- ISBN: NA Price: $764.16
- Publisher: Goettingae: Apud Johann Daniel Gotthelf Brose, Date Published: 1792
- Description: small quarto, Volume 1, parts 1 through 3 with Volume 2, parts 1 and 2 [all published?] in one binding containing all twenty of the law dissertations called for, each with its own title page and pagination; later half leather rubbed, hand stamp and shelving ticket of a Russian Imperial library, the ninth and tenth dissertations bound in reverse order, a few of the contents leaves misplaced but all present,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 416185
- Dell'Uomo. Trattato di Matteo Liberatore.
- ISBN: NA Price: $250.59
- Publisher: Roma: Tipografia e Libreria di Roma, Date Published: 1874
- Description: Seconda Edizione corretta ed accresciuta; 2 volumes. Volume Primo. Del Composto Umano. 530 pp. + Volume Secondo. Dell'Anima Umana.; library hand stamps, text age toned but not fragile and still a sound set in modern cloth. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: philosophy, QMJ Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 523284
- Sketches of the History of Man by the Honourable Henry Home of Kames ... Considerably Enlarged by the Last Additions and Corrections of the Author. A New Edition, in Three Volumes. To Which is Now Added a General Index.
- ISBN: NA Price: $359.10
- Publisher: Edinburgh/London: Willaim Greech/T. Caldwell & W. Davies, Date Published: 1807
- Description: 3 volumes; [iv], 525 pp. + iv, 482 pp. + vii, [1], 514 pp.; general light age toning to text but not fragile and blocks well sewn, early full leather binding worn and needs at least rebacking but preferably recasing. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: philosophy, Civilization Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 588092
- Philosophical Essays on Morals, Literature, and Politics; to which is added, The Answer to His Objections to Christianity, by Dr. Campbell. Also, An account of Mr. Hume's Life, an original essay, and a few notes; by Thomas Ewell. In two volumes
- ISBN: NA Price: $156.28
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Edward Earle Date Published: 1817
- Description: first American edition; 2 volumes, 561, [2] (contents) + 616, [5] pp., the second volume lacks the title page; bound in contemporary full calf with later black tape rebacking to both spines and endpapers added to volume two; ownership markings, covers very worn, underlining in pencil to first 53 pages in volume one, age spotting throughout. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: philosophy dsc Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 636735
- Elementa philosophiae ad rationis et experientiae ductum conscripta, atque usibus scholasticis accommodata P. Bertholdo Hauser, S. J. ... Tomus I. Logica.
- ISBN: NA Price: $277.22
- Publisher: Augustae Vind. & Oeniponti : Sumptibus Josephi Wolff, Date Published: 1755
- Description: Volume 1 only but the complete section on logic; first edition; small octavo, [18] (half title to errata), 505, [13] (index and instructions to binder) pp., 4 folding copperplates showing elements of philosophy expressed as parts of trees, a formal garden, and a library; a contemporary leather binding worn with the label becoming detached, ownership markings including two small stencils with a Vatican connection showing crossed keys surmounted by the Papal tiara, minor worming in gutters with no letters touched, the first plate has the credit below border shaved but entirely readable, overall good+ with clear impressions of the plates. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy, logic Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 679917
- Ilustracion apologetica al primero, y segundo tomo del Teatro critico, donde se notan mas de quatrocientos descuidos al autor del anti-theatro; y de los setenta, que este imputa al autor del Theatro critico ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $105.25
- Publisher: En Madrid: En la Imprenta Real de Antonio Sanz, Date Published: 1765
- Description: Nona impresion; quarto, [14 leaves] (beginning with Prologo followed by title), 254 pp., [10 leaves] (beginning with title for Justa repulsa de inquas acusaciones carta ... Quarta impression, has its own imprint but the two works issued together) 5-164 pp., as issued; full leather with decorated spine and all edges red; binding rubbed with large peel marks on back cover and front hinge cracked, late leaves have light damp stains in bottom margin, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science, philosophy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 696604
- Cartas eruditas, y curiosas en que, por la mayor parte se continua el designio del theatro critico universal .. Tomo primero. Nueva impresion.
- ISBN: NA Price: $87.70
- Publisher: En Madrid: En la Imprenta de D. Gabriel Ramirez, Date Published: 1765
- Description: Volume 1 only; quarto, [16 leaves] (beginning with title), 444 pp., full leather with decorated spine and all edges red; binding stained and worn but still sound, late leaves damp stained at margins, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science, philosophy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 696605
- Cartas eruditas, y curiosas en que, por la mayor parte se continua el designio del theatro critico universal ... Tomo quatro. Nueva impresion.
- ISBN: NA Price: $70.16
- Publisher: En Madrid: En la Imprenta de A. Perez de Soto, Date Published: 1765
- Description: Volume 4 only; quarto, [17 leaves], 420 pp., [10 leaves] (index, errata), full leather with decorated spine and all edges red; lacks the title leaf, binding darkened with peel marks on both sides, an overall clean text and still a sound copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science, philosophy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 696606
- Cartas eruditas, y curiosas en que, por la mayor parte se continua el designio del theatro critico universal ... Tomo cinco. Nueva impresion.
- ISBN: NA Price: $70.16
- Publisher: En Madrid: En la Imprenta de Juan de San Martin, Date Published: 1765
- Description: Volume 5 only; quarto, [77 leaves], 503 pp., full leather with decorated spine and all edges red; lacks the title leaf, binding worn with damp stain in bottom margin and penetration into early leaves of text. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science, philosophy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 696607
- Teatro Critico Universal, o Discursos varios en todo genero de materias para desegano de errores comunes. Tomo segundo, nueva impresion
- ISBN: NA Price: $87.70
- Publisher: En Madrid: En la Imprenta Antonio Perez de Soto, Date Published: 1765
- Description: Volume 2 only; quarto, [16 leaves] (beginning with title), 482 pp., [12 leaves] (index and errata), full leather with decorated spine and all edges red; binding rubbed with peel marks on back cover but still sound, occasional light age staining to interior, sound and good+ . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science, philosophy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 696608
- Teatro critico universal, o Discursos varios en todo genero de materias, para desengano de errores comunes .. Tomo sexto. Nueva impression.
- ISBN: NA Price: $87.70
- Publisher: En Madrid: En la Imprenta de D. Gabriel Ramirez, Date Published: 1765
- Description: Volume 6 only; quarto, [20 leaves] (beginning with title), 470 pp., full leather with decorated spine and all edges red; binding dark and lightly stained, text has old mildew staining on late leaves but entirely readable. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: science, philosophy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 696609
- Apologia Diffidentis
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.67
- Publisher: London Date Published: 1917
- Description: hardcover, very good . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 44003
- El Cristo de Velazquez de Unamuno: Estructura, Estilo, Sentido
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.14
- Publisher: Toronto Date Published: 1982
- Description: 222 pp., softcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 44612
- Uber Schriftstellerei und Stil Uber Lesen und Bucher
- ISBN: NA Price: $10.16
- Publisher: Berlin Date Published: NA
- Description: hardcover, some underlining (in pencil), else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 44834
- The Fiftieth Anniversary of the Ethical Movement, 1876 - 1926
- ISBN: NA Price: $18.99
- Publisher: NY Date Published: 1926
- Description: hardcover, v.g. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 45073


