Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Statistics of Elections in Germany 1946. Revised Edition. Special Report of the Military Governor, U. S. Zone, 15 Mar. 1947
- ISBN: NA Price: $150.00
- Publisher: OMGUS Date Published: 1947
- Description: two booklets (22 + 6 pgs.) and [7] folding maps in folio paper protector, minor library markings, overall good++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War Two De-Nazification Germany History Government Geography Cold War Studies STDP Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 909810
- Battle Over Britain. A history of the German air assaults on Great Britain, 1917-18 and July-December 1940, and the development of Britain's air defences between the World Wars
- ISBN: 0901928003 Price: $25.00
- Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1969
- Description: 636 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front and rear endpapers, else very good in a good only dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history Germany Great Britain rbt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 908444
- Handbuch der Deutschen Geschichte. Six volumes
- ISBN: NA Price: $249.84
- Publisher: Phaidon Akademische Date Published: 1985
- Description: 6 vols. in 10 bindings, as issued; original cloth (hardcovers), NEW!!. Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: german history germany hrb office Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 906939
- Breitkopf & Hartel: Gedenkschrift und Arbeitsbericht. [Bde. I-III in 4 bindings]
- ISBN: NA Price: $98.54
- Publisher: Weisbaden: Breitkopf & Hartel Date Published: 1968
- Description: fifth edition; 3 volumes in 4 (volume two in two parts as issued), quarto, illustrated thoughout; ex library, very good+ set in original cloth. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: music Germany, music publishing business history, books about books bbw Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 900475
- The Voice of the Phoenix. Postwar Architecture in Germany
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.00
- Publisher: The M.I.T. Press Date Published: 1966
- Description: 179 pp., Paperback, front cover creased, edges rubbed, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: architecture, Germany pkb Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 890494
- The battle-fields of Germany: From the outbreak of the Thirty-Years' War to the battle of Blenheim. With maps and one plan
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.65
- Publisher: London: W. H. Allen & Co. Date Published: 1884
- Description: first edition; vii, [2] 360, 44 (publisher's catalogue), [4] (ads) pp., 2 folding maps in sleeve at the back, one folding plan within the text; original mustard colored cloth, book plate to the front paste down, covers soiled, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: germany military history sam12 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 886795
- Beleuchtung der wesentlichsten, gegen den Bundesbeschluss vom 28. Juni 1832 erhobenen Einwendungen unter dem Gesichtspunkte der inneren und auseren Beziehungen des deutschen Bundes
- ISBN: NA Price: $166.98
- Publisher: Berlin: Ferdinand Dummler Date Published: 1832
- Description: 56 pp., removed from a larger binding, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: germany Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 886781
- Vierteljahrschrift Fur Sozial Und Wirtschafltsgeschichte : Free Trade and Protection in Germany 1868 - 1879
- ISBN: NA Price: $14.82
- Publisher: Franz Steiner Verglag Date Published: 1963
- Description: 267 pp., Paperback, spine faded, previous owner's name to front cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Germany dld Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 887609
- SS 1. The Unlikely Death of Heinrich Himmer
- ISBN: 1841153060 Price: $26.87
- Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2001
- Description: 288 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good only dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history, Germany, Naziism, World War II dnz Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 886984
- Der Landkreis Duren. Regierungsbezirk Aachen (Die Landkreise Nordrhein-Westfalen, Band 7.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $126.39
- Publisher: Bonn: Wilhelm Stollfuss Verlag Date Published: 1967
- Description: 399 pp., Hardcover, large quarto, original paper covered boards and 1/8 cloth, maps & folding maps, charts, illustrated, ex library, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: germany urban studies business history government geography BBW Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 885646
- Der Landkreis Bergheim (Erft). Regierungsbezirk Koln (Die Landkreise Nordrhein-Westfalen, Band 2.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $78.98
- Publisher: Ratingen: Aloys Henn Verlag Date Published: 1967
- Description: 395 pp., Hardcover, large quarto, original paper covered boards and 1/8 cloth, illustrated, ex library, text slightly darkened, overall still good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: germany urban studies business history government geography BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 885645
- Krieg und Friede, Erstes bis Zehntes Tausend (ZWEI BANDE)
- ISBN: NA Price: $11.64
- Publisher: Berlin: Erich Reib Verlag Date Published: 1918
- Description: 520 pp., Hardcover, text darkened but still supple, ex library, some external wear, overall good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: military history Germany BBW rrc Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 885637
- L'Allegmagne elargit son espace alimentaire en developpant son agriculture. Avec 20 Illustrations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $57.00
- Publisher: NP: Date Published: 1940
- Description: small octavo, 32 pp., 16 pages of illustrations; small library hand stamps and pictorial paper wrapper rubbed, still a sound and overall good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Germany, National Socialism, agriculture, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 882059
- Das Deutsche Bausparwesen.
- ISBN: NA Price: $710.20
- Publisher: (Weinsberg): Wilhelm Rock, druck Date Published: 1936
- Description: first edition; tall quarto, 51, [1] pp.; small library hand stamps including one of the NSDAP Haupt-Archiv in Munchen, paper wrappers lightly soiled and early tips curling, near very good; inserted is a margin tattered 23. April 1936 typed letter on Bausparkasse Das Heime GmbH, Krefeld stationery to Albert Bormann (Martin Bormann's younger brother) in Berlin, "Bausparkassen ein brauschares Werksug Aufbau in dritten Reich" signed Lissen and Sattner. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: National Socialism, Germany, home building societies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 882058
- Der schone Kreis Ahrweiler. Sechsundfunfzig Bilder von Rhein und Ahr, von Eifel und Grafschaft. Mit einer Einfuhrung von Dr. Ludwig Mathar. Herausgegeben vom Kreisausschus
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.22
- Publisher: Remagen am Rhein: Karl Kollbach Jr. Date Published: 1927
- Description: first edition; large quarto, [vi] pp., 56 plates after photographs, some printed in a single tint; paper wrappers worn at spine with one corner of back cover gone, front hinge repaired at title, plates age toned and some lower outside tips bent, fair. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ahrweiler region, Germany, photography, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 882006
- Quellen zur Geschichte des Bauernkrieges. (Ausgewahlte Quellen zur Deutschen Geschichte der Neuzeit, Band II)
- ISBN: NA Price: $10.00
- Publisher: Munchen: R. Oldenbourg Date Published: 1963
- Description: first edition; xxi, [3], 636 pp,; hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight; the Great Peasants' Revolt of 1524-1526. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Germany, peasant uprisings, Peasants War, bbw Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 879930
- Die Monumentalwerke der Bildhauerfamilie Kern. Mit 7 Lichtdrucktafeln (Studien zur Deutschen Kunstgeschichte, 198)
- ISBN: NA Price: $83.95
- Publisher: Strassburg: J. H. Ed. Heitz (Heitz & Mundel), Date Published: 1917
- Description: first edition; [viii], [220] pp., 7 plates; library markings at corner of title, later half leather lightened at spine and rubbed at extremities, near very good; Michael Kern, 1580-1649 and Leonhard Kern, 1558-1662 but other family members are mentioned. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Germany, sculpture, Kern family, pkb Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 879846
- Die Holzschnitte des Meisters vom Amsterdamer Kabinett zum Spiegel menschlicher Behaltnis (Gedruckt zu Speier bei Peter Drach). Mit einer Einleitung uber ihre Vorggeschichte (Studien zur Deutschen Kunstgeschichte, 126)
- ISBN: NA Price: $268.26
- Publisher: Strassburg: J. H. Ed. Heitz (Heitz & Mundel) Date Published: 1910
- Description: first edition; [iv], 79 pp. of text, followed by a section of over 250 plates (tipped in is a typed slip listing the nineteen that were not issued); library markings at corner of title; later half leather rubbed with spine lightened, text portion age toned, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Germany, wood engraving, Master of the Amsterdam Cabinet, PKB Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 879845
- Volksschauspielgemeinde Otigheim. Geschichte eines badischen Hardtdorfes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $62.91
- Publisher: Karlsruhe: Badenia, Date Published: 1937
- Description: first edition; [x], 208 pp., frontispiece, plates (including the local Burgermeister in his Nazi uniform), original boards with cloth spine dark and damp stained, general age toning and one plate detached, fair only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Otigheim, Oetigheim, Germany Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 877818
- Germany: The Last Four Years. An Independent Examination of the Results of National Socialism.
- ISBN: NA Price: $49.50
- Publisher: Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, Date Published: 1937
- Description: first American edition but most of the text reprinted from a series in The Banker; [viii], 116 pp.; original cloth lightened at spine, signature of a previous owner, one leaf roughly opened, a good+ copy; a negative economic analysis and the author is very distrustful of Dr. Schacht of the Reichsbank. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Germany, National Socialism, economic history, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 877797


