Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Ragguaglio delle operazioni degli eserciti Confederati; agli ordini del principe di Schwarzenberg e del Maresciallo Blucher in sul finire del 1813 e nel 1814. Dell'autore delle prime campagne del Duca di Wellington in Portogallo e in Ispagne.
- ISBN: NA Price: $597.00
- Publisher: Torino: Tipografia Chirio e Mina, Date Published: 1824
- Description: 6 leaves} (beginning with half title), 291, {1} (indici) pp., 13 maps with 11 of them folding and 3 large; untrimmed in original printed paper wrappers; becoming disbound and age spotting throughout, book label of General J. Watts de Peyster,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Napoleonic Wars Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 527441
- Histoire de Napoleon et de la grande-armee pendant l'annee 1812. Tome premier.
- ISBN: NA Price: $18.99
- Publisher: Paris: Baudouin freres, Date Published: 1825
- Description: Volume 1 only; "Quatrieme edition", 435 pp., the foldoing map has tear at stub that extends into image, quarter leather binding rubbed, sound but reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Napoleon I, Napoleonic Wars Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 327992
- Northern Campaigns, from the Commencement of the War in 1812, to the Armistice Signed and Ratified June 4, 1813 ... Vol. I.
- ISBN: NA Price: $109.16
- Publisher: London (etc.): Patrick Martin (etc.), Date Published: 1813
- Description: Volume 1 only (of 2), xvi, 324 pp., frontis., 4 small folding maps, all of them hand colored but the last three troop positions only; later half calf rubbed with joints split and bottom portion of spine covering detached, book label of General J. Watts de Peyster, frontis. dark, light general age toning to maps. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Napoleon I, Napoleonic Wars Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 370892
- Manifiesto de los procedimientos del Consejo Real en los gravisimos sucesos ocurridos desde octubre del ano proximo pasado, impreso de orden del mismo supremo tribunal.
- ISBN: NA Price: $298.50
- Publisher: Madrid: en la Imprenta Real, Date Published: 1808
- Description: first edition; small octavo, 116 pp.; library markings including book plate and small ownership perforation on title, later grem calf rubbed at margins and joints,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Spain, Napoleonic Conquest of Spain Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 531869
- Memoires de M. de Bourrienne, Ministre d Etat, sur Napoleon, le Directoire, le Consulat, l Empire et la Restauration. Premiere, Deuxieme, Troisieme, Quatrieme, Cinquieme Livraison
- ISBN: NA Price: $421.03
- Publisher: Paris: Ladvocat Date Published: 1829
- Description: first edition; 10 volumes, original decorated paper wrappers, untrimmed as issued, some spines worn or chipped, however overall near very good. Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: france french revolution napoleon Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 542211
- Bibliotheque Historique et Militaire, dediee a l'Armee et a la Garde Nationale de France. VOLUMES 1 THROUGH 7
- ISBN: NA Price: $564.10
- Publisher: Paris: Date Published: 1851
- Description: thick quartos, numerous maps, many folding, volumes 1-7 only, largely unperused but still a binding set!!; . Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: Military History Napoleonic Wars Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573152
- A Study of the Strategy and Tactics of the Waterloo Campaign illustrating the principles of war
- ISBN: NA Price: $144.17
- Publisher: London: Hugh Rees, Ltd. Date Published: 1927
- Description: 74, [1] (ads) pp., 3 folding maps; original flexible covers, previous owner's signature inside the front cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: military history napoleon tth Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 681568
- Kreuzweg des Kreuzigers. Gestalten und Legenden um Napoleon.
- ISBN: NA Price: $18.99
- Publisher: Lorch-Wurttemberg: Karl Rohm Verlag, Date Published: 1920
- Description: 129, [1], [2] (ads) pp.; library markings, covers wrappers torn, title dark, good+ only, softcover. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Napoleon I Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 351797
- An Authentic Narrative of the Invasions of France, in 1814 and 1815, comprising a Circumstantial Detail of the Battle of Waterloo. By M. de Beauchamp.
- ISBN: NA Price: $356.79
- Publisher: London: Printed for Henry Colburn, Date Published: 1816
- Description: Second Edition; 2 volumes, vi, v, [1], 360 pp. + vi, 346, 52 (new material added for the second edition, the Battle of Waterloo is only briefly summarized), xiv (index) pp.; quarter leather bindings badly worn at spines and needs a least rebacking, ownership markings including book labels of General J. Watts de Peyster with his occasional underlings and marginalia in ink, general light age toning but text blocks well sewn and not fragile. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Napoleon I, Napoleonic Wars, the Hundred Days, military history wark Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 373388
- Codes de l'Empire Francaise, 1: Code Napoleon. 2: Code de Procedure Civile. 3: Code de Commerc. 4: Code d'Instruction Criminelle. 5: Code Penal. Nouvelle edition
- ISBN: NA Price: $255.69
- Publisher: Paris: P.-J. Voglet Date Published: 1812
- Description: [1] (half-title), 36, [5]-764 pp., frontis. portrait of Napoleon; rebound in modern maroon cloth, hand stamp to half-title & title, printer's error to page 118, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: france french revolution law napoleon Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 533891
- La campagne de 1796 en Italie. Traduit de l'allemand par J. Colin.
- ISBN: NA Price: $199.50
- Publisher: Paris: Librairie Militaire de L. Baudoin, Date Published: 1899
- Description: viii, 339 pp., small folding map; later half cloth darked, text age toned, marginalia, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Napoleonic Wars, Italian Campaign, FBB Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 584427
- Memoires sur la guerre de 1809, en Allemagne, avec les operations particulieres des corps d'Italie, de Pologne, de Saxe, de Naples et de Walcheren; par le General Pelet.
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,565.00
- Publisher: Paris: Roret, Date Published: 1824
- Description: first edition, inscribed "offert par l'auteur ... G P"; complete in 4 volumes, [6] (half title, title, dedication), xlv, [1], 410, [1] (errata) pp. + [4] (half title, title), 477, [1] (errata) pp. + [4] (half title, title), 509, [1] (errata) pp. + [4] (half title, title), 507 pp., 2 folding tables; half title, Memoires sur les guerres de Napoleon en Europe, depuis 1796 jusqu'en 1815; issued as Collection de memoires politiques et militaires, pour servir a l'histoire de France sous l'Empire 1-3 with the first part in two volumes, possibly all issued in this series; original printed paper wrappers chipped but not badly, one front cover detached and another almost detached, the text block of the last volume cleanly broken into two sections, light age toning and age staining to text but an untrimmed and largely unopened set; "D'apres son journal fort detaille de la campagne d'Allemagne; ses reconnaissances et ses divers travaux; la correspondance de Napoleon avec le major-general, les marechaux, les commandans en chef, etc.; accompagnes de pieces justificatives et inedites.",. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: France, military history, Napoleonic wars Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 703238
- English Caricature and Satire on Napoleon I. With 115 Illustrations by the Author. TWO VOLUMES
- ISBN: NA Price: $47.50
- Publisher: NY: Scribner and Welford, Date Published: 1884
- Description: 1884 printing; 2 VOLUMES; xii, 290 pp., frontis., illustrations in text + viii, 283 pp., illustrations in text; original pictorially gold stamped cloth rubbed with front joints split and all hinges broken or cracked, frontis, lightly chipped, general age toning but partially unopened, good only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Napoleon I, Napoleonic Wars, British history, satire Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 322197
- Some Account of the History and Character of Buonaparte, shewing That he is degraded by every Vice which brands with the Epithet of Infamous; and That he is in possession of no Virtue ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $185.25
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. J. Stockdale, Date Published: 1814
- Description: title continues " ... which entitles to the appellation of Great: and further shewing That if the Allies continue this just, necessary, and glorious War but a few Months longer, the Destruction of this impudent usurper and atrocious and execrable Tyrant is Inevitable. And Europe will be blessed with a Real and Lasting Peace."; small octavo, text block in self wrappers with light extraction roughness at spine, fore edge cut short but not close, small brown stain at one edge, title darkened, els. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Napoleon I, Napoleonic Wars, propaganda, French history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 533639
- Organisation de la Garde Nationale.
- ISBN: NA Price: $218.33
- Publisher: Nice: Societe Typographique, Date Published: 1848
- Description: octavo, 35 pp., interleaved w/ blanks; as issued w/o integral title page but with original blue paper wrapper preserved; AND BOUND WITH Guardia Nazionale di Nizza. Regolamento per il Servizio Ordinario di Piazza, per Gli Esercizii e Riviste (Nizza: Tipografia Suchet Figlio, 1849), [56] pp., also interleaved; old pattern cloth or mock leather & 1/8 leather with leather corners, now chipped or worn; textually very clean; front cover stamped Garde Nationale des Etats-Sardes and back cover stamped Brig Gen . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian Military History Nationalism Napoleon III Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 372563
- Political and Military Memoirs of Europe, during the Year 1799. Part first.
- ISBN: NA Price: $237.50
- Publisher: Edinburgh: G. Houston and Co./Crosby and Letterman, Date Published: 1800
- Description: [x], 212, xcii (appendix) pp., portrait, folding map; old quarter leather binding very worn, book label of Gen. J. Watts de Peyster on verso of title, general age toning still very good internally; some of the sheets from this edition were used for the first part of his three volume Political and Military Memoirs of Europe from 1798 to 1802,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British history Napoleonic Wars, European history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 402083
- Histoire Critique et Raisonnee de la Situation de l'Angleterre au 1er. Janvier 1816, sous les rapports de ses finances, de son agriculture, de ses manufactures, de son commerce et sa navigation, de sa constitution et ses lois et de sa politique exterieure
- ISBN: NA Price: $376.96
- Publisher: A Paris: Chez Barrois l'Aine, Libraire Date Published: 1819
- Description: 8 volumes, octavos, old half leather, marbled boards and edges, text bright and clean, minor external wear and scuffing, overall very good. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: British History Economics Napoleonic Wars BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 505892
- Atlas topographique du traite theorique et pratique des operations secondaires de la guerre; contenant 44 plans avec sommaires et legendes; une instruction sur le figure du terrain, tables, tableaux, etc., etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $237.50
- Publisher: A Paris: Treuttel et Wurtz, Date Published: 1825
- Description: atlas volume only, text volumes not present; par A. Lallemand. Chef de Bataillon au Corps Royal d’Etat Major. first edition; quarto, viii, 184, [3] pp., 44 maps with twelve of them folding, one is fully hand colored, most of the others have troop positions marked in red and blue; later quarter leather binding extremely worn and needs replacement, title leaf cut short at fore edge touching one letter in the quotation and removing a small portion of a flourish; light age staining throughout but the maps overall clean and still a very good copy of the atlas with the earlier state of the title; the examples used are drawn from recent events but there are no details of the those engagements except as they illustrate a particular tactical situation. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: military arts and science, tactics, Napoleonic Wars Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 533014
- Journal fur Freimauerei. Als Manuscript gedruckt fur Bruder. Volumes One and Two
- ISBN: NA Price: $427.50
- Publisher: Altenburg: Date Published: 1804
- Description: volumes 1 and 2; i (title)-x, 642 pp. (with the contents in issue 4, and issue title pages for numbers 2-4 not included in pagination) + 1-652 pp.; in old but apparently later boards, margins cut down with no loss, library book plates and other markings including those of Graf von Nedelbladt, bindings rubbed, text age toned; overall about good.. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Freemasonry Occultism European Political History Napoleonic wars Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 576284
- Precis des evenemens militaires, ou Essais historiques sur les campagnes de 1799 a 1814. ... Par M. le comte Mathieu Dumas.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,900.00
- Publisher: Paris (etc.): Treuttel et Wurtz (etc.), Date Published: 1816
- Description: 19 volumes, text volumes only, atlas not present; I-II. Campagne de 1799. (1817, first book edition, originally published in numbers); III-IV. Campagne de 1800. (1816); V-VI. Campagne de 1801.; VII-VIII. Campagne de 1802.; IX-X. Campagnes de 1803 et 1804.; XI-XIV. Campagne de 1805.; XV-XIX. Campagnes de 1806 et 1807.; the project was left unfinished, no further volumes published; later quarter leather bindings but very worn and dry with spine chipped and some sides, binder's blanks, and half titles, detached; each title leaf has the large book label of General J. Watts de Peyster on verso that usually causes a light pucker to the leaf, general age toning with occasional age speckling and small spots of age staining but entirely readable . Volumes Included: 19
- Subject: France, Napoleonic Wars, military history, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626250


