Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Numismatics
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 44 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 3
  •  Next Page»

    • Hawaiian Money and Medals. An Illustrated Price Catalog of Hawaiian Money, Medals, Orders and Tokens 1837- 1967
    • Medcalf, Gordon, Fong, Robert
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.00
    • Publisher: Numismatics Hawaii Incorporated    Date Published: 1967
    • Description: 43 pp., plates, Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: numismatics hrb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 908243
    •  

    • Reading and Dating Roman Imperial Coins. Third Edition
    • Klawans, Zander H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Whitman Pub. Co    Date Published: 1963
    • Description: 3rd edition; 128 pp., Hardcover, fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: numismatics hrb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 908239
    •  

    • Byzantine Coin Values. A Guide
    • Paul F Rynearson
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7.00
    • Publisher: Pegasus Publishing    Date Published: 1967
    • Description: 104 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: numismatics hrb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 908238
    •  

    • The Arms of the Royal Mind.
    • C. E. Challis
    •  
    • ISBN: 1869917006   Price: $10.00
    • Publisher: The Royal Mint    Date Published: 1986
    • Description: 21 pp., original pictorial soft covers, well illustrated, like new. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: heraldry art genealogy numismatics NVK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 904397
    •  

    • The Coinage of the Visigoths of Spain, Leovigild to Achila II. Two Volumes (Hispanic numismatic series)
    • Miles, George Carpenter
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $189.00
    • Publisher: American Numismatic Society    Date Published: 1952
    • Description: 2 vols., 519 pp., original soft covers, minor surface discoloations, small abrasion or scratch to cover of vol. 2, else about very good,. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: numismatics art aesthetics economics HHS4   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 904336
    •  

    • The Genesis of Banking in Halifax, With Side Lights on Country Banking. With 43 Full Page Collotype Plates and One Copper Plate of Local Bank Notes.
    • Roth, H. Ling
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $174.72
    • Publisher: F. King & sons ltd    Date Published: 1914
    • Description: first edition, additional illustrations in text, folding genealogical table, original gilt and blind stamped blue cloth, quarto, ex library, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Canadian Economic History Banking Numismatics Nova Scotia Studies BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 896918
    •  

    • THE BRITISH NUMISMATIC JOURNAL: VOLUME XLII: SPECIAL VOLUME FOR THE SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY OF CHRISTOPHER EVELYN BLUNT.
    • Dolley, Michael, John Porteous & H E Pagan (edited by).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.33
    • Publisher: British Numismatic Society    Date Published: 1974
    • Description: 160 pp., plus plates, hardcover, top edge age-toned, small stain to fore edge else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: tcx numismatics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 892620
    •  

    • The Numismatic Chronicle. Seventh Series: vols. 9, 12-[21] (Continuous Series: vols. 128, 131-141)
    • N/A., R. A. G. Carson
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $354.56
    • Publisher: London: The Royal Numismatic Society    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: vols. 128 & 131 to 141, all complete volumes in original cloth, minor ownership markings, overall very good. Volumes Included: 12
    • Subject: coins numismatics metals economics business XXA big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705656
    •  

    • World Coins: Devoted to Foreign and Ancient Coins. Vols. 3#7 through 3#12, 5#1 through 10#12 and 11#7 through 13#3 (July 1965 to March 1976).
    • Russell Rulau, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $336.04
    • Publisher: Sidney Printing and Publishing Company    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: vols. 3#7-12, 5#1 to vol. 10#12 and 11#7 through 13#3, all complete issues or complete volumes, bound, well illustrated throughout, minor ownership markings, overall very good. Volumes Included: 9
    • Subject: numismatics coins history of money business economics big sets XXA   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705655
    •  

    • Coins of Bible Days
    • Florence Aiken Banks
    •  
    • ISBN: 0942666410   Price: $5.68
    • Publisher: Macmillan    Date Published: 1955
    • Description: 178 pp., inluding plates, frontis., HARDCOVER, good in a worn dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ancient coins numismatics economics smc   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 874483
    •  

    • The Chronicles of the Pathan Kings of Dehli. Illustrated by Coins, Inscriptions, and other Antiquarian Remains.
    • Thomas, Edward.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $984.16
    • Publisher: London: Trubner & Co.    Date Published: 1871
    • Description: first edition; xxiv, [2] (corrigenda leaf), 467, [1], 31 (Linguistic Publications of Truber & Co. on slightly smaller paper), map frontispiece, 6 plates showing multiple coins, illustrations in text; book plate of a Masonic library, green original cloth darkened with head of spine chipped, text age toned but almost entirely unopened. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Pathans, India, numismatics, SAM12   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 875720
    •  

    • Le Medaglie del Soldani per Cristina di Svezia. (Lo Specchio del Bargello, 24)
    • Ballico, Benedetta.
    •  
    • ISBN: 8872420741   Price: $10.24
    • Publisher: Firenze: Museo nazionale del Bargello,    Date Published: 1983
    • Description: small octavo, 53, [3] pp., well illustrated; minor library markings but a very good copy in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian art, numismatics, medals, Christina, Queen of Sweden, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 860239
    •  


    • Goethe's Italian Renaissance Medals. First re-publication of an essay in the Jenaische Allgemeine Litetur-Zeitung, 1810 by J. W. Goethe and Heinrich Meyer. Introduction and comments by Edward Gans. Translation by Max Knight
    • Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. Edward Gans. Max Knight
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7.95
    • Publisher: Malter-Westerfield    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: 12 pp., 16 plates, hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: numismatics german literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 813793
    •  


    • Great Coins and Medals. 167 Photographs by J. Roubier.
    • Babelon, Jean.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3.48
    • Publisher: London: Viking/Studio Book    Date Published: 1959
    • Description: quarto, forty pages of text and 167 black and white plates, ex library, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Art and Aesthetics numismatics ancient near east roman studies bwr   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 759311
    •  

    • Ezechielis Spanhemii Dissertationes de Praestantia et usu Numismatum antiquorum. Editio Secunda, Priori longe auctior, & variorum Numismatum iconibus illustrata.
    • Spanheim, Ezechiel (1629-1710)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,488.92
    • Publisher: Amstelodami: Apud Danielem Elsevirium    Date Published: 1671
    • Description: quarto (leaves slightly smaller than 20 cm. X 15.5 cm.), [46] (beginning with title in red and black and vignette printer's device), 917, [51] (addenda aut emendabda, indexes) pp., Tomus secundus title with its own imprint bound after 494 as it should be but not included in the pagination, portrait frontispiece; unlettered full vellum darkened and stained, front hinge cracked with binder's blanks shaken, general age toning, occasional minor worming in margins with a few letters hit but no real loss, spots and narrow lines of staining in bottom margin, overall a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: numismatics, ancient coins, Daniel Elsevier printing, SDDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 723485
    •  

    • Repertorio, ossia descrizione e tassa delle monete di citta antiche, compresse ne' poerimetri delle province componenti l'attuale regno delle Due Sicilie al di qua del Faro ...
    • Riccio, Gennaro.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $112.12
    • Publisher: Napoli: Stabilimento tipografico del Tramater,    Date Published: 1852
    • Description: con la enunciazione delle altre inedite o nuove, venute in luce dopo il decesso del cav. Carelli, le cui tavole numismatiche sono state di recente pubblicate senza tali aggiunte.; first edition with author's authenticating signature under printed statement on verso of title; large quarto, vii, [1], 111 (tables), [1], 17, [2] pp, 2 plates with multiple figures; modern boards with cloth spine, original printed paper sides bound in but margin chipped, age spotting to text and age speckling on both plates, an untrimmed and still near very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: numismatics, ancient coins, Sicily, SDDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 723425
    •  

    • Della rarita delle monete antiche di tutte le forme e metalli ... Seconda edizione. Corretta ed accresciuta della Rarita della Monete autonome et di molte altre interessanti Notizie.
    • Scotti, Vincenzo Natale.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $99.26
    • Publisher: Livorno: Presso Glauco Masi,    Date Published: 1821
    • Description: small octavo, [iv], 467, [2] pp.; light general age toning to text with occasional pen lines in margins, paper covered board sides rubbed, later leather spine has minor portions of its gold tooling rubbed off but still a sound copy and overall good+; Greek, Roman, and Byzantine coins. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: numismatics, ancient coins, SDDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 723381
    •  

    • An Essay on Medals: or, An introduction to the knowledge of ancient and modern Coins and Medals; especially those of Greece, Rome, and Britain.
    • Pinkerton, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $84.25
    • Publisher: London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies (etc.),    Date Published: 1808
    • Description: The Third Edition, with corrections and additions.; 2 volumes, tall octavo, xliv, 376 pp. (there are printer's errors in the pagination but all leaves in proper order and complete as issued), 3 plates + [iv], 448, [12] (index), [3] (description of plates), [1] (advertisement) pp., 3 plates; original blue-grey paper covered sides darkened with peel marks, rebacked in tan paper with new spine labels, signature of a previous owner in first volume, early leaves have a large but light damp stain, still a good+, untrimmed copy. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: medals, coins, numismatics, SDDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 723399
    •  


  • 44 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 3
  •  Next Page»