Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- The Scientific Structure of the Universe with Maps of the Great Globe of Heaven, with Its Four Star Temples. Also Maps Showing the Revolutions of All Stellar Systems in Space Round Their Centre, The Throne of God
- ISBN: NA Price: $40.00
- Publisher: London: Marcus Ward & Co. Date Published: 1880
- Description: 48 pp., illustrated with 12 plates, some folding or double page, additional drawings in text, original gilt stamped & decorated cloth, slightly rubbed, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: speculative science astronomy religion occult studies DRM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 906595
- American Protestantism and Social Issues, 1919-1939
- ISBN: 0837197775 Price: $16.00
- Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1958
- Description: 385 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion history strb Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 907583
- La Catedral y El Alcazar de Sevilla. Los Monumentos Cardinales de Espana, III
- ISBN: NA Price: $8.00
- Publisher: Editorial Plus Ultra Date Published: 1951
- Description: 156, [2] (index), 35 (complete text translated in English) pp., Hardcover, good in a good only dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: architecture arts religion urban studies hhs4 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 907561
- The National Magazine: devoted to Literature, Art, and Religion. Volumes Two to Four (1853-1854)
- ISBN: NA Price: $60.00
- Publisher: NY: Carlton & Phillips Date Published: 1853
- Description: vols. 2-4, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes, vols. 2-3 are binding copies, vol. 4 in old 1/4 lea., lea. corners and cloth covered sides. illustrated, textually good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: americana current events religion literature abolitionism JZX Methodist Church History Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 906585
- Swedenborg Rite and the Great Masonic Leaders of the Eighteenth Century. FIRST EDITION
- ISBN: NA Price: $80.00
- Publisher: NY: Masonic Publishing Company Date Published: 1870
- Description: first edition "Swedenborg and Phremasonry" (Cover title!), 204 pp., octavo, original blind and gilt stamped cloth now worn and soiled or stained, textually good++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: freemasonry genealogy religion speculative history DRM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 906581
- The Dangers of Spiritualism: Being records of personal experiences with notes and comments and five illustrations
- ISBN: NA Price: $16.00
- Publisher: St. Louis: B. Herder Book Co. Date Published: 1920
- Description: fifth edition, American printing issued by B. Herder, xiv, 166 pp., folding plate, octavo, original cloth, former owner's name to first blank, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: speculative psychology religion occult Roman Catholicism DRM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 906579
- Il Continente della speranza. 500 anni dell'evangelizzazione dell'America Latina (Italian Edition)
- ISBN: 8840180540 Price: $95.00
- Publisher: Pontificia Universitas Urbaniana Date Published: 1992
- Description: 214 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history religion hrb Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 907529
- Archaeological Notes on Ancient Sculpturings on Rocks in Kumaon, India, Similar to Those Found on Monoliths and Rocks in Europe with Other Papers. Reprinted from the Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.00
- Publisher: Calcutta: Printed by G. H. House, Baptist Mission Press Date Published: 1879
- Description: first edition thus, [vi], 38 pp., nine plates including four folding, extracted from larger bound volume, very good++,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: art sculpture religion speculative history archaeology DRM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 906578
- The chronicles of Osiris: Set down in the House of El Eros-El Erua [i.e. H.C. Randall-Stevens], they being male-female, born according to the laws ... race, this being their fourth incarnation
- ISBN: NA Price: $42.50
- Publisher: Rider & Co Date Published: 1926
- Description: 116 pp., frontis., map, original cloth now slightly rubbed and faded, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: speculative history drm religion biography egyptology Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 906565
- The Confessions of St. Augustine. In the translation of J. G. Pilkington with an introduction by George N. Shuster and illustrated with paintings by Edy Legrand
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.00
- Publisher: The Limited Editions Club Date Published: 1962
- Description: limited to 1500 numbered copies, signed by Edy Legrand, this being copy #1006; thick quarto, xxx, 296, [1] pp., original leather-backed beige cloth (hardcover), fine in a very good slipcase. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion philosophy lxc Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 906936
- The Founder of Mormonism. A Psychological Study of Joseph Smith, Jr.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.00
- Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co Date Published: 1902
- Description: xix, 446 pp., original gilt stamped green cloth (Hardcover), edges lightly rubbed, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: biography religion history drm Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 907221
- La Religion Et La Magie Songhay
- ISBN: NA Price: $40.00
- Publisher: Presses Universitaires de France Date Published: 1960
- Description: 325 pp., Paperback, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion occult drm Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 907195
- Trinitas: A Theological Encyclopedia of the Holy Trinity
- ISBN: 0894535951 Price: $15.00
- Publisher: Michael Glazier Date Published: 1986
- Description: 220 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion reference Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 907069
- Santo Antonio de Lisboa. Volume I: Introducao ao Estudo da Obra Antoniana
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.00
- Publisher: Ramos, Afonso & Moita, Lda Date Published: 1967
- Description: xxxv, 502 pp., hardcover, fine in a good+ dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion philosophy bbw Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 906922
- Shakti and Shakta. Essays and addresses on the Shakta Tantrashastra. Fourth edition
- ISBN: NA Price: $25.00
- Publisher: Madras: Ganesh Date Published: 1951
- Description: 4th edition; xviii, 784, [2] pp., color frontis., original red cloth (hardcover), front free endpapers clipped at top corner, else very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: yoga tantra eastern religion Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 906918
- Aladura: A Religious Movement Among the Yoruba
- ISBN: 0197241751 Price: $55.00
- Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968
- Description: 352 pp., Hardcover, edges rubbed, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion drm Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 907185
- Contingence et Rationalisme. Pages D'Histoire et de Doctrine
- ISBN: NA Price: $40.00
- Publisher: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin Date Published: 1924
- Description: xxi, 364 pp., Hardcover, text darkened, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy religion bbw Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 907141
- Christlicher Platonismus: Die theologischen Schriften des Marius Victorinus
- ISBN: NA Price: $65.00
- Publisher: Artemis Verlag Date Published: 1967
- Description: 462 pp., 12mo, original cloth, ex library, very good+++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy ethics epistemology religion BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 906553
- The Revelation of St. John, A New Commentary
- ISBN: NA Price: $50.00
- Publisher: R. & T. Washbourne, Ltd. Date Published: 1918
- Description: xxxi, 267 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion history drm Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 907126
- The Great Sinderesis being a translation of Tao Te Ching
- ISBN: NA Price: $50.00
- Publisher: The Hassell Press Date Published: 1949
- Description: limited to 400 numbered copies of which this is no. 375; Paperback, pages darkened, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy religion drm Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 907122


