Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: travel
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 3412 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 171
  •  Next Page»

    • Excursion to Paris, Tours, and Rouen: With a few memoranda on French farming. A new edition of the "Parson, Pen, and Pencil"
    • Musgrave, G. M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $355.95
    • Publisher: London: Richard Bentley    Date Published: 1849
    • Description: three volumes in one; viii, 343, 298, 311, [2] (printer's imprint & errata) pp.; original green cloth, small book plate to front paste down, small perforation stamp to title, covers lightly faded, overall near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 486676
    •  

    • Memoirs of Peter Henry Bruce Esq. A military officer, in the service of Prussia, Russia, and Great Britain. Containing an account of his travels in Germany, Russia, Tartary, Turkey, the West Indies, &c.
    • Peter Henry Bruce
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $475.24
    • Publisher: London: Printed for the Author's Widow    Date Published: 1782
    • Description: quarto, [x], 446 pp., bound in later full soft calf with endpapers added, spine slightly faded, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 654528
    •  

    • Appletons' Hand-Book of American Travel. The Northern Tour; being a guide through New York, etc. Ninth annual edition
    • Hall, Edward H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $191.19
    • Publisher: NY/London: Appleton/Trubner    Date Published: 1867
    • Description: xvi, 288 pp. + pp. 435-456 (The British Provinces), [viii] (index), [2] (ads), 12 (traveller's memorandum), 49 (ads) pp. + folding maps; original cloth, spine faded, else text & maps clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 444638
    •  

    • Lusitanian Sketches of the Pen and Pencil.
    • Kingston, William H. G.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,415.08
    • Publisher: London: John W. Parker,    Date Published: 1845
    • Description: first edition; two volumes, xi, [1], 352, 8 (ads) pp., frontis., illustrations in text + viii, 364, 8 (ads) pp., illustrations in text; original cloth rubbed and frayed at extremities, spines faded and paper labels browned, name of previous owner on both front pastedowns, light general age toning, overall good+; travels in northern Portugal by an author now best known for his popular boy’s books. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: travel, Portugal   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 471729
    •  

    • Notes of a Tour in Switzerland in the Summer of 1847.
    • Noel, Baptist W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $190.00
    • Publisher: London: James Nisbet and Co.,    Date Published: 1848
    • Description: first edition; small octavo, viii, 308 pp., frontis., pictorial title, plates; original cloth badly worn with spine covering gone and both sides stained, book plate and other ownership markings, interior shaken with general age toning and all the pictorial matter with lines of damp staining at margins, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Switzerland   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 475122
    •  

    • Four years in the government exploring expedition: Commanded by Captain Charles Wilkes, to the island of Madeira, Cape Verd Island, Brazil. Fifth edition
    • George M. Colvocoresses
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $318.21
    • Publisher: NY: J. M. Fairchild    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: fifth edition; 371 pp. + 12 plates & frontis.; original illustrated gilt & blind stamped cloth, spine frayed, light foxing throughout, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel exploration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 476291
    •  

    • Sketches of Corsica; or, A journal written during a visit to that island, in 1823. With an outline of its history, and specimens of the language and poetry of the people.
    • Benson, Robert.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $601.66
    • Publisher: London: printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green,    Date Published: 1825
    • Description: first edition, inscribed to Lady Arundell (the book is dedicated to her husband Lord Arundell of Wardour) "... from her sincere friend. RB."; [viii], 195, [5] (including a double page genealogical chart) pp., 5 plates including the frontis., four of them in a brown tone and one a hand colored costume plate of "Corsican Mountaineers"; original boards badly chipped at spine and sides darkened, only light age toning to interior and an untrimmed copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Corsica, travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 480858
    •  

    • Recollections of a Classical Tour through Various Parts of Greece, Turkey, and Italy, Made in the Years 1818 and 1819. In two volumes. Second edition
    • Peter Edmund Laurent
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,719.01
    • Publisher: London: G. & W. B. Whittaker    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: 2 volumes; xvi, 304 + viii, 277, [6] (index) pp. + 4 hand colored costume plates and the b&w diploma plate; original grey boards with paper title labels to spines, as issued; covers worn at edges, spines chipped, especially at tail of volume two; internally clean with bright plates, overall near very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: travel obx   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 488534
    •  

    • The frontiers of Baluchistan. Travels on the borders of Persia and Afghanistan. With a coloured frontispiece, thirty-six plates and two maps
    • George Passman Tate
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $309.27
    • Publisher: London: Witherby    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: first edition; [xvi], 261 pp. + plates & folding maps; original brown cloth, covers rubbed, two small splits at head of spine, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel exploration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 488543
    •  

    • The Idler in Italy. By the Countess of Blessington.
    • Blessington, Marguerite Gardiner, Countess of. (1789-1849)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $284.04
    • Publisher: London: Henry Colburn,    Date Published: 1839
    • Description: 3 volumes, a complete first edition set, when the Countess decided to write a sequel to the original two volume set the following year it was issued under the same title with ?in three volumes? and no further explanation, the scarcity of the last volume seems to indicate the public would have been satisfied with two; viii, 400 pp., portrait frontis. + x, 565 pp. + iv, 372 pp.; later half calf bindings dark and rubbed at spines and with peel marks at corners, some hinges cracked and one joint split, front free endpaper of last volume detached, book plates and book labels on previous owners, general age toning to text with age spotting on early and late leaves, overall a good+ set. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: travel, Italy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 499479
    •  

    • A voyage up the River Amazon, including a residence at Para
    • William H. Edwards
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $104.36
    • Publisher: NY/Philadelphia: D. Appleton/Geo. S. Appleton    Date Published: 1847
    • Description: first American edition; [2] (ads), 256, [8] (ads) pp., frontis., original cloth with later professional rebacking, ex library with hand stamps to edges, dedication page and rear paste down, age spotting throughout. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel exploration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 517925
    •  

    • Letters of a World Cruise. With fourteen duo-tone illustrations from photographs
    • Ibershoff, A. E.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $285.00
    • Publisher: East Aurora: The Roycrofters    Date Published: 1925
    • Description: limited to 200 copies, this copy unnumbered but inscribed by the author; 12mo, 95 pp., old scotch tape to inside margin of frontis. & title; obituary clipping of the author tipped in at front; original limp leather, small split at front joint, else near very good; not in McKenna or Hamilton. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel roycrofters   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 527485
    •  

    • Chosen Kongosan. The Views of Mount Kongo
    • Korea
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $233.08
    • Publisher: (Korea)    Date Published: 1931
    • Description: 19.25 x 12.5 cm.; 46 plates interspersed with 5 pages of text; captions in English, balance of text in Japanese; original snakeskin covered boards, rubbed at extremities, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: korea travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 531411
    •  

    • Six Weeks' Trip through India: being Notes by the Way. Repinted by request from the "Ceylon Observer." With a coloured map of India and Ceylon.
    • John Ferguson
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $730.29
    • Publisher: Colombo: A. M. & J. Ferguson    Date Published: 1902
    • Description: 12mo (slightly shorter than 18.5 cm.), 155, [1], ii (index) pp., folding color map; library hand stamps and markings, original paper sides mounted on later boards with cloth spine, map has a short tear extending from stub, text very good; the author was a journalist and a long time resident of Ceylon making his first trip through India, mostly by rail. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, India   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 570236
    •  

    • Western Tibet and the British borderland. The sacred country of Hindus and Buddhists, with an account of the government, religion, and customs of its peoples. With illustrations and maps
    • Charles Atmore Sherring
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $165.18
    • Publisher: London: Edward Arnold    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: first edition; v, 376 pp., frontis. and folding Map of Western Tibet & the Borderland; lacks the general map; original gilt stamped illustrated blue cloth, book plates to front paste down, library markings to spine, last page of the index, and verso of the title, covers worn, especially at the head of the spine, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel exploration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 607064
    •  

    • The Voyages of the Venetian Brothers, Nicolo and Antonio Zeno, to the Northern Seas in the XIVth Century, comprising the latest known Accounts of the Lost Colony of Greenland; and of the Northmen in America before Columbus
    • Richard Henry Major, trans. & ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $161.79
    • Publisher: London: The Hakluyt Society    Date Published: 1873
    • Description: first edition; cii, [2], 64, [1] (errata) pp., 1 plate, 4 folding maps; original blue cloth, now disbound, lacking the spine covering, covers detached but present; book plate to front paste down; text block and plates are clean. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel exploration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 696273
    •  

    • Select Letters of Christopher Columbus, with other Original Documents relating to this Four Voyages to the New World. Translated and Edited by R. H. Major. Second edition
    • Christopher Columbus
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $121.82
    • Publisher: London: The Hakluyt Society    Date Published: 1870
    • Description: inscribed by Major, with his 18 page pamphlet The Landfall of Colubmus tipped in at the front and also inscribed by him; cxlii, 254 pp., chromolithographic frontis., 3 maps, one of which is folding; original blue cloth, spine rebacked with tape, front hinge broken, book plate to front paste down; text block clean. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel exploration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 696274
    •  

    • True Description of Three Voyages by the North-East Towards Cathay and China Undertaken by the Dutch in the Years 1594, 1595, and 1596. Edited by Charles T. Beke
    • Gerrit de Veer
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $291.23
    • Publisher: London: The Hakluyt Society    Date Published: 1853
    • Description: first edition; cxlii, 291 pp., plates, folding maps; original blue cloth, now disbound, lacking the spine covering, covers detached but present; book plate to front paste down; text block clean. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel exploration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 696275
    •  

    • The History of the Great and Mighty Kingdom of China and the Situation thereof. Edited by Sir George T. Staunton. With an introduction by R. H. Major. In two volumes
    • Juan Gonzalez de Mendoza
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $161.79
    • Publisher: London: The Hakluyt Society    Date Published: 1853
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, lxxxiii, 172 + 8 (ads), 350 pp.; original blue cloth, lacking the spine covering; book plate to front paste downs; internally clean & tight. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: travel exploration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 696277
    •  

    • Murray's Handbook for Egypt and the Sudan. Eleventh Edition, Revised, Largely Re-written, and Augmented, With 58 Maps and Plans.
    • Hall, H. R., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $344.73
    • Publisher: London: Edward Stanford,    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: the 1907 edition "with index-directory for 1910" and ads dated June 1914; 12mo, xiv, 613, [1], 14 (ads) pp., color maps and plans with most small and folding; lacks the Arabic Languge and Vocabulary from pocket at end, original red cloth faded and rubbed, a few of the maps have minor repairs with no loss. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, travel guides, Egypt, Sudan   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 524885
    •  


  • 3412 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 171
  •  Next Page»